Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

12G HD-SDI to Fiber Converter

View : 638
Type : HD-SDI to Fiber Converter
Description :

The 12G HD-SDI to fiber converter automatically recognizes 12G-SDI, 6G-SDI, 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SDI, and ASI inputs without the need for manual selection.

Overview

The 12G HD-SDI to fiber converter complies with SMPTE ST 2082-1 (12G UHD-SDI), ST 2081-1 (6G UHD-SDI), SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 297M, SMPTE 305M, and SMPTE 310M standards. It automatically recognizes 12G-SDI, 6G-SDI, 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SDI, and ASI inputs without the need for manual selection. It features a compact and portable design, making it convenient to use. The device is suitable for long-distance transmission of 4K signals.

Photo

 

12G HD-SDI to Optical Fiber Converter

Features

The devices are paired for use, with video signal input on one end and video signal output on the other end.

It supports 12G-SDI/6G-SDI/3G-SDI/HD-SDI/SDI/ASI.

The signal input has an automatic cable equalization function, and the output has driving capability.

Both the transmitter and receiver have an additional 12G-SDI video output, and there are LED indicators to show the status of the SDI signal input.

The video interface provides three-level lightning protection, and it can pass the ITU-T K.21 (10/700 μS) test for common mode: 6KV, impedance (40 Ω).

It can be powered by an external AC220/5V power adapter or an external DC-48V/5V power adapter.

Parameters

● Fiber

Fiber Port: 1

Fiber Type: Single fiber

Fiber Interface: LC (SFP)

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm (multi-mode); 1310nm/1550nm (single-mode)

Non-relay Transmission Distance: 0-80km

Typical Transmit Power: Single-mode 100μW – 0.93mW

 

● 12Gbps HD-SDI Video

Reflection Loss: >10dB (11.88Gbps)

Automatic Cable Equalization:

30m (11.88Gbps) (Belden 1694A cable)

50m (5940Mbps) (Belden 1694A cable)

100m (2970Mbps) (Belden 1694A cable)

200m (1485Mbps) (Belden 1694A cable)

350m (270Mbps) (Belden 1694A cable)

Video Characteristics:

12G-SDI Rise/Fall Time: <40ps (11.88Gbps)

6G-SDI Rise/Fall Time: <66ps (5940Mbps)

3G-SDI Rise/Fall Time: <135ps (2970Mbps)

HD-SDI Rise/Fall Time: <270ps (1485Mbps)

SDI Rise/Fall Time: <0.6ns (270Mbps)

Interface: 75-ohm BNC

 

● Environmental Index

Operating Temperature: -40°C to +85°C

Storage Temperature: -40°C to +85°C

Operating Humidity: 0% to 95% (non-condensing)

MTBF: >100,000 hours

Specifications

Product Model FCVH-V1b
Function Description Simultaneous transmission of 1 channel 12Gbps HD-SDI signal over fiber
Port Description 1 * fiber port; 1 * 12Gbps HD-SDI port
Power Supply AC220V / DC-48V / DC+24V (power supply options available)
Dimension (Length x Width x Height) 93 x 70 x 25mm (desktop)
Weight 0.25kg/pcs

Application

application of 12G HD-SDI to fiber converter

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail