+86 0571-87007056  service@fctel.com.cn

Industry information

Classification of optical fiber transceivers

Writer:Fctel    Time:2019-06-23 15:01     Browse:

    In the era of analog monitoring, fiber optic transceiver is an indispensable part of the monitoring system. Today, we summarize the common problems about optical fiber transceiver.
1、 Classification of fiber optic transceiver
Optical fiber transceiver, also called photoelectric converter, is an Ethernet transmission medium conversion unit which interchanges short-distance twisted pair electrical signal with long-distance optical signal.
    The different observation angles make people have different understanding of fiber optic transceiver:
    For example, according to the transmission rate, it can be divided into single 10m, 100m fiber transceivers, 10/100m adaptive optical fiber transceivers and 1000m fiber transceivers;
    According to the working mode, it can be divided into two types: optical fiber transceiver working in physical layer and optical fiber transceiver working in data link layer;
    If the structure of the table (independent) fiber transceiver and frame type fiber transceiver;
    According to the different access fiber, there are two kinds of terms, namely multimode fiber transceiver and single-mode fiber transceiver.
    In addition, there are single fiber transceiver and double fiber transceiver system, built-in power fiber transceiver and external power fiber transceiver, as well as network management fiber transceiver and NMS.
    Fiber optic transceiver breaks the limit of Ethernet cable in data transmission. Relying on high-performance switching chip and large capacity cache, it can realize the performance of non blocking transmission and exchange, and also provide the functions of balancing traffic, isolating conflicts and detecting errors, and ensuring the high security and stability of data transmission.
2、 Application scope
    In essence, fiber optic transceiver only completes the data conversion between different media, and can realize the connection between two switches or computers within 0-120km, but the practical application has more expansion.
1. Realize interconnection between switches.
2. Realize the interconnection between the switch and the computer.
3. Realize the interconnection between computers.
4. Transmission relay: when the actual transmission distance exceeds the nominal transmission distance of the transceiver, especially when the actual transmission distance exceeds 120km, it is an economical and effective solution to relay two transceivers back to back or optical optical converter when the field conditions permit.
5. Single multimode conversion: when the single multimode fiber connection is needed between networks, one single multimode converter can be used to connect, which solves the problem of single multimode fiber conversion.
6. WDM transmission: when the long-distance optical cable is short of resources, in order to improve the utilization rate and reduce the cost of optical cable, transceiver and WDM can be used together to make two channels of information transmitted on the same pair of optical fiber.
3、 Precautions for use
    We know that there are many different types of fiber transceivers, but in practical use, most of them are classified according to different fiber connectors: SC connector fiber transceivers and St connector fiber transceivers.
    When connecting different devices with fiber optic transceivers, it is important to note that the ports used are different.
1. Connection of fiber transceiver to 100base TX device (switch, hub):
    Confirm that the length of twisted pair shall not exceed 100 m at most;
    Connect one end of the twisted pair to RJ-45 port of fiber transceiver and RJ-45 port (common port) of 100base TX (switch, hub).
2. Connection of optical transceiver to 100base-tx device (network card):
Confirm that the length of twisted pair shall not exceed 100 m at most;
Connect one end of the twisted pair to RJ-45 port (100base-tx port) of optical fiber transceiver, and the other end to RJ-45 port of network card.
3. Fiber transceiver to 100Base-FX connection:
    Confirm that the fiber length does not exceed the distance range provided by the equipment;
    One end of the fiber is connected with the sc/st connector of the optical transceiver, and the other end is connected with the sc/st connector of 100Base-FX equipment.
    What needs to be added is that many users think that the fiber length can be used normally as long as the length of the fiber is within the maximum distance supported by single-mode fiber or multimode fiber. In fact, this is a wrong understanding. This kind of understanding is correct only when all connected devices are full duplex devices. When there are half duplex devices, the transmission distance of optical fiber has certain limits.
email:ethan@fctel.com.cn
whatsapp:+8615967149763

CONTACT US

Skype: tracy.fctel

Tel: +86 0571-87007056

Phone: +86 18966484617

Email: service@fctel.com.cn

Add: 7F,Building 2,NO.9 XiYuan 2nd Road,West Lake Technology Park, Hangzhou,China.