+86 0571-87007056  service@fctel.com.cn

Audio Fiber Mux

Desktop 4 Channel XLR Broadcast Audio Fiber Mux

Overview
1-4 channels integrated multiplexing audio optical transmitter/receiver adopts digital coding technology the audio interface is XLR (XLR) which can pass audio signal data signal switch signal and Ethernet signal through a single-mode optical fiber Realize long-distance two-way transmission and the signal can be transmitted up to 100Km without distortion or relay. The audio interface uses 24Bit AD/DA 128K sampling studio-level transmission quality.
Audio optical transceivers are composed of optical transmitters and optical receivers which can be configured into 2 channels of two-way audio and 4 channels of one-way audio.
Features
◆ All-digital optical fiber transmission platform flexible configuration of multiple services on the same platform;
◆ Aluminum alloy anodized shell IP40 protection level;
◆ The audio interface is XLR XLR balanced interface high dynamic range;
◆ Desktop type 4U rack plug-in card type are available;
◆ Single fiber transmission optional dual fiber;
◆ Audio uses 24Bit AD/DA 128K sampling studio-level transmission quality;
◆ The audio interface provides three-level lightning protection function which can pass the test of ITU-T K.21  (10/700 μS) common mode: 6KV impedance (40 Ω).
Parameters
Audio          
Signal level: 0.5-4Vp-p
Input/output impedance: 600Ω (unbalanced or balanced)
AD/DA bit width: 24Bit
Sampling frequency: 128K
Bandwidth: 20Hz-20KHz
Total harmonic distortion: <1%
Signal to noise ratio (SNR): >85dB
Connection terminal: XLR (XLR) balanced interface
Optical        
Working wavelength: 1310nm 1550nm
Fiber: single mode 9/125um
Optical interface: FC SC ST
(The distance of optical fiber transmission is limited by the loss of optical path and the additional loss caused by connecting terminals joints and patch panels. Transmission distance may also be limited by fiber bandwidth. )
Electrical and mechanical characteristics  
Voltage: DC 12V
Power consumption: ≤3W
Working environment   
Working temperature: -10℃—+70℃
Storage temperature: -40℃—+85℃
Working humidity: 0%—95% (no condensation)
MTBF: >100000 hours
Application
Desktop 4 Channel XLR Broadcast Audio Fiber Mux
Download