+86 0571-87007056  service@fctel.com.cn

Unmanaged Fiber Media Converter

GE Fiber Media Converter(internal power)

Overview
This series of products are IEEE802.3 Ethernet media converter can be achieved between two media 10/100/1000M twisted pair fiber medium converting or extend the network transmission distance of optical fiber network mainly used for long distance (20/40/60/80/100 km) transmission the transmission speed of full support for 10/100/1000M.
Features
◆ international standards: IEEE 802.3z 1000base-SX / LX 802.3ab 1000base-T;
◆ monitor with anti-crash auto-reset function for high-definition network cameras and other heavy duty applications;
◆ support full and half duplex network communication with auto-negotiation capability;
◆ VLAN support the transmission of long packets with protocol support IEEE802.1Q Items matching switch uses;
◆ Support UTP crossover Direct Connect adaptive easy system commissioning and installation;
◆ low power consumption. Low heat stable operation for a long time;
◆ single fiber and within the external power supply options expand the user's needs;
◆ External AC220 / 5V power adapter can also be an external DC-48V / 5V power adapter.
Parameters
Fiber
Multi-mode Fiber
50/125um 62.5/125um
Maximum transmission distance: 5Km @ 62.5 / 125um single mode fiber attenuation (3dbm/km)Wave Length: 820nm
Transmitting power: -12dBm (Min) ~-9dBm (Max)
Receiver sensitivity: -28dBm (Min)
link budget: 16dBm
Single-mode Fiber
8/125um 9/125um
Maximum transmission distance: 40Km
Transmission distance: 40Km @ 9 / 125um single mode fiber attenuation (0.35dbm/km)
Wave Length: 1310nm
Transmitting power: -9dBm (Min) ~-8dBm (Max)
Receiver sensitivity: -27dBm (Min)
link budget: 18dBm
Ethernet interface(100/100/1000M)
Interface rate: 10/100 Mbps half/full duplex auto-negotiation
Interface Standard: Compatible with IEEE 802.3 IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN)
MAC Address Capability: 4096
Connector:  RJ45 support Auto-MDIX
Power
Power supply: AC180V ~ 260V;DC –48V;DC +24V
Power consumption: ≤10W
Dimension          
Product size:   140 X110 X30mm(WXDXH)
Simple packaging: 295X225X84mm( WXDXH)
Piece weight:  0.75KG
Working environment
Working temperature: -10°C ~ 50°C
Working Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)
Storage temperature:   -40°C ~ 80°C
Storage Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)
Application
GE Fiber Media Converter( internal power)
Download