+86 0571-87007056  service@fctel.com.cn

Ring Network Ethernet Switch

Ring network 4FE+4RS232+4SFP(100-FX) to 2SFP(1000-FX) media converter

Overview
This series of products adopts industrial redundant ring network design each device has two optical fiber ports used to form the ring network and the ring network topology is formed by cascading hand in hand industrial redundant ring network (FC-Ring) The design is to achieve stability reliability and real-time performance of data transmission in harsh environments. Its working principle is that the physical connection forms a ring structure and the network signal becomes a chain structure when working. Once a node of the transmission optical cable is disconnected the equipment automatically switches to the backup line for transmission in a very short time. The redundant ring network structure not only reduces the risk of data signal transmission but also simplifies engineering installation and reduces engineering costs.
This product provides: 2 Gigabit SFP Ethernet optical ports; 4 100M Ethernet electrical ports; 4 RS232/422/485 unique serial ports. The 4 serial ports are designed independently each serial port is designed as master and slave one is the master control node and the others are slave nodes.
Features
◆ Industrial rail design specially designed for harsh industrial environment;
◆ Provide two optical fiber lines which can automatically switch when the line fails to ensure normal communication;
◆ Support multiple optical fiber network structures: point-to-point star chain ring network redundancy and can be combined into a more complex network topology to support multiple optical fiber network structures;
◆ The equipment provides 4 100M Ethernet electrical ports 4 100M Ethernet optical ports 2 Gigabit optical Ethernet ports and the total transmission bandwidth of the ring network is 1000M line speed;
◆ Built-in 1Mbit MP-SSRAM high-speed memory in the switch non-blocking design maximum backplane bandwidth 32GBit/S;
◆ based on FPGA+ARM design quickly shorten the self-healing loopback establishment time and support "FC-Ring" redundant ring network (self-healing time <20ms);
◆ Supports the transmission of VLAN ultra-long data packets which can be matched with switch products that support IEEE802.1Q protocol and supports Ethernet packets up to 10K bytes;
◆ It has the functions of broadcast storm protection flow balance conflict isolation and error detection;
◆ 10/100Mbps adaptive electrical port MDI/MDI-X adaptive without manual adjustment;
◆Ethernet interface and serial data with lightning protection anti-radar to GB/T17626.5 (IEC61000-4-5) short-circuit current wave 8/20μs open-circuit peak output voltage 6KV standard;
◆ Provide 2 RS232/485/422 interfaces three optional data interfaces optional RS232 support 3-wire RS232 (TXDRXDGND);
◆ RS232/485/422 channel can transmit asynchronous serial data from 0-115200 baud rate;
◆ The equipment with Console (CLI) network management and WEB management platform can be upgraded online and the working status of each slave device can be managed on the host side;
◆ Support wide range AC and DC input (9V-48V) support internal isolation redundant dual power input power supply support overload protection anti-reverse connection protection;
◆ Meet the requirements of industrial level 4 electromagnetic compatibility;
◆ Super lightning protection function: anti-lightning anti-inductive high-voltage anti-surge and other fan-less efficient heat dissipation reducing repair time;
◆ Anodized aluminum alloy shell IP40 protection level can withstand the test of harsh environments and provide rail-mounted or wall-mounted installation;
◆ Wide temperature type: working temperature -40℃~ +85℃.
Parameters
Fiber
Fiber: single fiber and dual fiber
Optical fiber interface:  SFP
Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm multimode; 1310nm/1550nm single mode
Transmission distance without relay: 20~120Km
Typical transmit power:
Single mode 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm
Multimode 850nm: -18dBm
Multimode 1310nm: -25dBm
Receiving sensitivity range: -28dBm~-40dBm
Ethernet interface(10/100M)
Interface rate: 10/100 Mbps half/full duplex auto-negotiation
Interface Standard: Compatible with IEEE 802.3 IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN)
MAC Address Capability: 4096
Connector: RJ45 support Auto-MDIX
Working environment
Working temperature: -10°C ~ 50°C
Working Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)
Storage temperature: -40°C ~ 80°C
Storage Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)
Application
The product supports a variety of fiber optic network topologies: point to point communications, chain network, star and redundant ring network protection, self-healing topologies, and networking for more complex network topologies on this basis.
Point (Point to Point) Applications:
Ring network 4FE+4RS232+4SFP(100-FX) to 2SFP(1000-FX)  media converter
chain (Line) Applications: 
Ring network 4FE+4RS232+4SFP(100-FX) to 2SFP(1000-FX)  media converter
Star (Star) Applications:
Ring network 4FE+4RS232+4SFP(100-FX) to 2SFP(1000-FX)  media converter
Ring (Circle) Applications:  When among a plurality of nodes required to provide redundant fiber link guarantee reliable communication bus:
Ring network 4FE+4RS232+4SFP(100-FX) to 2SFP(1000-FX)  media converter
This series of products are flexible, the products can be dual optical port dual-fiber ring network redundancy, when somewhere in the fiber failure, the system will rebuild the network links within 20ms to ensure the normal communication systems, to achieve the self-healing protection bus signal transmission, network troubleshooting system will automatically restore.
Download