+86 0571-87007056  service@fctel.com.cn

Ring Network Ethernet Switch

Industrial Rail 8FE+2RS232+2SFP Ring Network Ethernet Switch

Overview
This series of products using industrial rail design each device has two fiber-optic ports for ring network to achieve in a harsh environment the stability of data transmission reliability and timeliness. Work network signal into a chain structure but simplifies installation and reduces the cost of the project.
This product offers: two Gigabit SFP optical ports; eight electrical Fast Ethernet interfaces 2* RS232 / 422/485 serial port. 2 serial ports is individually designed each serial port-based design one is the master control node the other all slave nodes.
Features
◆ Industrial rail designed specifically for harsh industrial environments; 
◆ Device provides eight Fast Ethernet ports 2Gigabit optical ring interfaces wire-speed transmission bandwidth 1000M;
◆ Switch built 1Mbit MP-SSRAM high-speed memory non-blocking design the maximum backplane bandwidth 32GBit/S;
◆ Support the transmission of extra-long VLAN packets that can support IEEE802.1Q protocols Items matching switches use;
◆ Have a broadcast storm protection balanced flow isolate the conflict and error detection and other functions; 
◆ 10/100Mbps adaptive electrical ports MDI / MDI-X adaptive without manual adjustment;
◆ Ethernet interfaces with serial data with lightning protection lightning reached GB / T17626.5 (IEC61000-4-5) Short circuit current wave 8 / 20μs open standard  peak output voltage 6KV;
◆ Provides four RS232/485/422 optional interfaces three data interface optional RS232 supports 3-wire RS232 (TXD RXD GND);
◆ RS232/485/422 channel can be transmitted from 0-115200 baud asynchronous serial data adaptive;
◆ The device comes with WEB management platform online software upgrades the host side can manage the work of each state machine equipment;
◆ Supports a wide range of AC and DC input (9V-48V) supports internal isolation redundant dual power inputs power support overload protection anti-reverse protection;
◆ Meet industry four electromagnetic compatibility requirements; 
◆ IP40 enclosure rating and can withstand harsh conditions rail or wall mounting;
◆ Super Lightning function: lightning induction can be anti-hypertension anti-surge fanless efficient cooling reducing repair time;
◆ Wide temperature range: Operating temperature -40℃ ~ + 85℃.
Parameters
Fiber
Fiber: single fiber and dual fiber
Optical fiber interface:  (SFP)
Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm multimode; 1310nm/1550nm single mode
Transmission distance without relay: 20~120Km
Typical transmit power:
Single mode 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm
Multimode 850nm: -18dBm
Multimode 1310nm: -25dBm
Receiving sensitivity range: -28dBm~-40dBm
Ethernet interface(10/100M)
Interface rate: 10/100 Mbps half/full duplex auto-negotiation
Interface Standard: Compatible with IEEE 802.3 IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN)
MAC Address Capability: 8192
Connector: RJ45 support Auto-MDIX
Working environment
Working temperature: -10°C ~ 50°C
Working Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)
Storage temperature: -40°C ~ 80°C
Storage Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)
Application
The product supports a variety of fiber optic network topologies: point to point communications, chain network, star and redundant ring network protection, self-healing topologies, and networking for more complex network topologies on this basis
Point (Point to Point) Applications: 
Industrial Rail 8FE+2RS232+2SFP Ring Network Ethernet Switch
chain (Line) Applications: 
Industrial Rail 8FE+2RS232+2SFP Ring Network Ethernet Switch
Star (Star) Applications:
Industrial Rail 8FE+2RS232+2SFP Ring Network Ethernet Switch
Ring (Circle) Applications:  When among a plurality of nodes required to provide redundant fiber link guarantee reliable communication bus:
Industrial Rail 8FE+2RS232+2SFP Ring Network Ethernet Switch
This series of products and flexible, at the same time, the products can be dual optical port dual-fiber ring network redundancy, when somewhere in the fiber failure, the system will rebuild the network links within 20ms to ensure the normal communication systems, to achieve the self-healing protection bus signal transmission, network troubleshooting system will automatically restore.
Download