Difference between single-fiber and dual-fiber media converter

Time : Nov. 24, 2022    View : 13

When transmitting over long distances, optical fibers are usually used for transmission. Because the transmission distance of optical fiber is very long, in general, the transmission distance of single-mode fiber is more than 10 kilometers, and the transmission distance of multi-mode fiber can reach up to 2 kilometers. In fiber optic networks, fiber media converters are usually used. So, what are single-fiber media converters and dual-fiber media converters and how do they differentiate?

 

1. What is a single fiber media converter?

The single-fiber media converter refers to the use of single-mode optical cables. The single-fiber media converter needs to realize both the transmitting function and the receiving function. It uses the wavelength division multiplexing technology to transmit two beams of optical signals of different wavelengths in one optical fiber. So as to realize the sending and receiving. Therefore, the single-mode single-fiber media converter transmits through a core optical fiber, so the transmitted and received light are transmitted through a single optical fiber core at the same time. In this case, two wavelengths of light must be used to distinguish to achieve normal communication.

 

Therefore, the optical module of the single-mode single-fiber media converter has two wavelengths of light, generally 1310nm/1550nm and 1550nm/1310nm, so there will be differences between the two ends of the interconnection of a pair of media converter:

 

One end of the media converter transmits 1310nm and receives 1550nm. The other end is to transmit 1550nm and receives 1310nm, so it is convenient for users to distinguish, and it is generally replaced by letters. The A-end (1310nm/1550nm) and the B-end (1550nm/1310nm) appeared. Users must use AB pairing, not AA or BB connection. Single-fiber media converters only use the AB end.

 

2. What is a dual fiber media converter?

The dual-fiber media converter uses two cores, one for sending and one for receiving. The dual-fiber media converter has a TX port (transmitting port) and an RX port (receiving port). Both ports transmit the same wavelength of 1310nm and receive 1310nm. Therefore, two parallel optical fibers are used for cross-connection. We can supply 10/100M, 10/100/1000M single-fiber, and dual-fiber media converters, which have the advantage of ultra-low latency data transmission.

 

3. What is the difference between single-fiber media converters and dual-fiber media converters?

When a media converter is embedded with an optical module, the media converter is classified into a single-fiber media converter and a dual-fiber media converter according to the number of fiber cores of the connected fiber jumpers. The linearity of the fiber jumper connected to the single-fiber media converter (right picture) is a fiber core, which is responsible for both transmitting and receiving data; while the fiber jumper connected to the dual-fiber media converter (left picture) has a single fiber core. Linear is two cores, one responsible for transmitting data and the other for receiving data.

single fiber and dual fiber

When the fiber media converter does not have an embedded optical module, it is necessary to distinguish whether it is a single-fiber media converter or a dual-fiber media converter according to the inserted optical module. When a single-fiber bidirectional optical module is inserted into the media converter, that is, when the interface is a simplex type, the media converter is a single-fiber media converter (right picture); when a dual-fiber bidirectional optical module is inserted into the media converter, That is, when the interface is a duplex type, the media converter is a dual-fiber media converter (left).

 

Well, the above content is a detailed introduction to the difference and functions of single-fiber media converters and dual-fiber media converters. I believe you have already understood what single-fiber media converters and dual-fiber media converters are, how to distinguish them, and their functions.