What is the SFP optical module?

Time : Nov. 21, 2022    View : 8

SFP optical module is a hot-swappable small package module in the SFP package. At present, the maximum rate can reach 10.3G, and the interface is LC. SFP optical modules are mainly composed of lasers. SFP classification can be divided into rate classification, wavelength classification, and mode classification. Next, I will introduce the SFP optical module in detail for you, let’s take a look!

What’s the SFP optical module?

SFP is the abbreviation of SMALL FORM PLUGGABLE (small pluggable), which can be understood as an upgraded version of GBIC. The SFP module is half the size of the GBIC module and is only the size of a thumb. More than double the number of ports can be configured on the same panel. The other functions of the SFP module are basically the same as those of the GBIC. Some switch manufacturers call the SFP module a miniature GBIC (MINI-GBIC).

 

The composition of the SFP optical module

The laser (including the transmitter TOSA and the receiver ROSA) is composed of a circuit board IC and external accessories. The external accessories are composed of a shell, a base, a PCBA, a pull ring, a buckle, an unlocking piece, and a rubber plug. For the convenience of identification, the pull ring is generally used. The color identifies the parameter type of the module.

 

The difference between single-mode and multi-mode SFP optical modules

The first is the price, single-mode is more expensive than multi-mode. Second, the transmission distance of single-mode is farther than that of multi-mode, which depends on the fact that the light source of single-mode is a laser, and the light source of multi-mode is LED. As a result, the transmission inside the single-mode fiber is a straight line, and the light transmitted inside the multi-mode fiber is relatively scattered.

Single-mode must be connected to single-mode fiber. Although connecting to multi-mode fiber can also work, the transmission distance will be greatly reduced.