Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

1-2 channel RS232/RS485/RS422 Fiber Modem(Mini)

View : 183
Type : Serial Optical Fiber Modem
Description :

This device is based on FPGA, which supports asynchronous RS232/RS485/RS422 communication interface Fiber Modem.

Overview

This device is based on FPGA, which supports asynchronous RS232/RS485/RS422 communication interface Fiber Modem. The device is the best choice of connecting to the remote terminal unit (RTU) to a host (HOST) or a distributed data acquisition system (SCADA) controllers, with very high performance price ratio. Using ordinary multi-mode fiber, effective communication distance is up to 4KM, while using ordinary single-mode fiber, effective communication distance up to more than 40KM. Serial port communication rate is up to 921.6KBPS. As a result of the fiber as a transmission medium, you can completely avoid the threat to communication device under the adverse environment, such as lightning, surges and electromagnetic interference, at the same time it saves investments of the original lightning surge protection devices that using copper .

Photo

Features

Based on self -copyright IC 

Have the ability to automatically detect the baud rate of serial port signal

Automatically test the reason of the device whenthe device is power off or fiber line is broken. And then  indicate on the LED

Serial port interface lightning-protection reached IEC61000-4-5 (8/20μS) DM(Differential Mode): 6KV,  

Impedance (2 Ohm), CM(Common Mode): 6KV, Impedance (2 Ohm) standard Support SNMP Network Management

Serial channel can transmit adaptable serial data asynchronously 300-921.6Kbps baud rate

Parameters

● Fiber

Number of Fiber Ports: 1

Optical Wavelength:

850nm/1310nm for multi- mode optical

1310nm/1550nm for single-mode optical interface

Fiber Core: Single/Dual fiber core

Connector: FC/SC/ST/LC(SFP)

Distance : 20km-120km

Typical output power:

single mode 1310/1550nm: >-9dBm

multi-mode 850nm:>-18dBm

multi-mode 1310nm:>-25dBm

Receiver Sensitivity: -28dBm~- 40dBm

● Serial interface 

Standard

EIA/TIA-232 RS-232 (ITU-T V.28)

EIA/TIA-422 RS-422 (ITU-T V.11)

EIA/TIA-485 RS-485 (ISO/IEC8284)

Serial Interface

RS-422: TXD+, TXD-, RXD+, RXD-, Signal Ground

RS-485 4 wires: TXD+, TXD-, RXD+, RXD-, Signal Ground

RS-485 2 wires: Data+(Correspond TX+), Data-(Correspond TX-), Signal Ground

RS-232: RXD, TXD, Signal Ground

● Working environment

Working temperature: -10°C ~ 50°C

Working Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)

Storage temperature: -40°C ~ 80°C

Storage Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)

Specifications

Model

Model Number: FCP-R1m/Q1m/D1m/R2m/Q2m/D2m

Functional Description

RS232/422/485 Fiber Modem , Serial port communication rate up 921.6KBPS 

Port Description

One Fiber interface;RS232/RS485/RS422

Power

Power supply: AC180V ~ 260V;DC –48V;DC +24V

Power consumption: ≤10W

Dimension

Product Size: 70(length) X 93(width) X26(height) mm (WXDXH)

Weight

0.5KG/piece

Application

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail