Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

10G Fiber Media Converter

View : 820
Type : 10G Fiber Media Converter
Description :

The 10G fiber media converter can enable the conversion between ethernet electrical signals and optical signals.

Overview

The 10G fiber media converter can enable the conversion between ethernet electrical signals and optical signals. It can convert short-distance 10Gbase-TX twisted pair electrical signals and long-distance 10Gbase-FX optical signals, allowing for seamless interchangeability. Users can choose different types of SFP modules according to their needs. It features numerous advantages, including extended transmission distance, strong data confidentiality, stable operation, and ease of maintenance.

Features

The device ensures higher security and stability in data transmission.

It utilizes high-performance Marvel chips from the United States, enabling non-blocking transmission and exchange performance to guarantee data integrity.

It supports the conversion from ethernet ports (10Gbase-T) to optical ports (10Gbase-SR/LR/ER/ZR).

The optical ports support 3R functionality (equalization amplification, clock extraction, reshaping), resulting in minimal data transmission jitter.

It transparently transmits data with low latency.

It supports a wide range of wavelengths, including 850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm, as well as CWDM/DWDM wavelengths specified by ITU-T.

It supports jumbo frames.

It supports the DMI function of the optical module.

It includes loopback testing capability for diagnostic purposes.

It is compatible with SFP+ and XFP modules with different interfaces.

It supports a wide voltage range of 5-20V for power supply.

It facilitates centralized power management in rack installations.

It allows for an external power supply.

Parameters

● Fiber Optic

Number of optical ports: 1

Optical port connector: SFP+

Transmission rate: 10Gbps

Fiber optic wavelengths: 850nm/1310nm/1490nm/1550nm

Fiber optic types: Single-mode 9/125μm, multi-mode 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm

Transmission distance: 550m to 100km

 

● Ethernet Port

Ethernet port connector: RJ45

Transmission rate: 10G

Cable type: UTP-5E or higher grade

Transmission distance: 100 meters

 

● Performance Specifications

Forwarding mode: Store-and-forward

Transmission mode: Full-duplex/half-duplex adaptive

MAC address table: 2K

Frame memory: 1Mbit

Network latency: ≤20μs

 

● Protocol Standards

IEEE802.3 10base-T

IEEE802.3u 100base-TX/FX

IEEE802.3ab 1000base-T

IEEE802.3z 10Gbase-SX/LX

IEEE802.3x Flow control

IEEE802.1q VLAN

IEEE802.1p QoS

IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree

 

● Operating Environment

Operating temperature: 10°C to +55°C (Industrial grade)

Storage temperature: -40°C to +85°C

Operating humidity: 0% to 95% (non-condensing)

MTBF : >100,000 hours

Slecifications

Product Model FCM-10G
Function Description 10G Fiber Media Converter, converts 10Gbase-TX twisted pair electrical signals to 10Gbase-FX optical signals
Port Description 1 x 10G SFP+ optical port, 1 x 10G Ethernet electrical port
Power Supply

Power Type: External power supply

Power Input Voltage: AC 100V~240V, 50/60Hz

Power Connector: IEC/DC socket

Operating Voltage: 12V 1A

Power Consumption: 0.75W~3W

Dimension 93mm x 70mm x 25mm (compact size)
Weight 0.3kg/pcs

Application

application of 10g media converter

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail