Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

4-Port 10/100M Ethernet to Optical Media Converter

View : 456
Type : Unmanaged Fiber Media Converter
Description :

This device is an Ethernet IEEE802.3 media converter that can realize the media conversion or extension of network transmission distance.

Overview

This device is an Ethernet IEEE802.3 media converter that can realize the media conversion or extension of network transmission distance between 4 ports 10/100base-T twisted pair and optical media. It is mainly used for long-distance (20/40/60/80/120 km) transmission in fiber optic networks, fully supporting 10/100M transmission rate, with perfect alarm function, stable and reliable operation, low power consumption, high integration, and compact size.

Photos

 LAN to Fiber Optic Converter

Features

The device automatically adapts to 10/100Mbps environments, making network upgrades easier.

The optical interface supports three fiber optic transmission modes: multi-mode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, and single-mode single fiber, with optional SC/ST/FC/LC interfaces.

It has error detection and automatic reset functions, making it suitable for high-bandwidth data applications such as video transmission.

It has automatic loop detection for all ethernet and optical ports, with the ability to isolate the corresponding loopback port, and has loop indication lights.

The device provides 1 100Mbps optical port and 4 100Mbps Ethernet ports.

It supports full-duplex and half-duplex network communication with automatic negotiation capabilities.

It supports the transmission of extra-long jumbo frames and can be used with switch products that support the IEEE802.1Q protocol, supporting Ethernet frames up to 4097 bytes.

It supports automatic selection of cross-connect or straight-through for twisted-pair ports, making system debugging and installation more convenient.

The device supports a wide DC voltage supply range of 5-12V and can be powered by an external AC220/5V or 12V power adapter.

Parameters

● Fiber

Optical port: 1

Optical Fiber:  Single/Dual fiber

Fiber interface:  LC (SFP)

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm Multi-mode; 1310nm/1550nm Single-mode

Relay-free transmission distance: 0~80Km

Typical transmission power: single mode 100uw — 0.93mw

 

● Ethernet Interface  

Protocol: Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z

Rate: 10/100/1000M adaptive, full/half duplex adaptive

MAC Address Table: 4096 MAC addresses can be learned

Physical Interface: RJ45 supports Auto-MDIX

 

● Environmental Index

Working temperature: -15℃—+60℃

Storage temperature: -40℃—+85℃

Working humidity: 0%—95% (non-condensing)

MTBF: >100,000 hours

Specifications

Product Model

FCM-F4-G

Function Description

1 channel 100M optical port to 4 channels 10/100M Ethernet port, and share 100M bandwidth, external power supply

Port Description

1 channel 100M optical port and 4 channels 10/100M Ethernet port

Power Supply

5-12VDC power supply

Product Size

(L×W×H) 95*70*25mm desktop type

Weight

0.45KG/PCS

Application

APPLICATION OF fiber media cobverter

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail