Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

Unmanaged 2-Port GE Industrial Fiber Media Converter

View : 523
Type : Unmanaged Industrial Media Converter
Description :

This product is an industrial-grade 2-port 1000base-T to 1000base-X media converter, primarily used for long-distance (20/40/60/80/100 kilometers) transmission in fiber optic networks.

Overview

This product is an industrial-grade 2-port 1000base-T to 1000base-X media converter, primarily used for long-distance (20/40/60/80/100 kilometers) transmission in fiber optic networks. The product features a Gigabit fiber optic port, 2 Gigabit Ethernet electrical ports, and share Gigabit bandwidth. Each port’s bandwidth can be configured through the Console port (Ethernet interfaces act as switching ports supporting VLAN segmentation for logical isolation). It also includes 1 Console port. The product is equipped with comprehensive alarm functions, ensuring stable and reliable operation, low power consumption, high integration, and compact size.

Features

This device is specifically designed for operation in harsh industrial environments.

The device provides 2 Gigabit Ethernet electrical ports with shared Gigabit bandwidth, 1 Console port, and 1 Gigabit fiber optic port.

The ethernet interface (RJ45) supports 10/100/1000M auto-negotiation, full/half-duplex modes, and MDI/MDI-X automatic detection.

The optical interface supports three fiber optic transmission modes: multi-mode dual-fiber, single-mode dual-fiber, and single-mode single-fiber. Optional interfaces include SC/ST/FC/LC.

It features functions such as broadcast storm protection, flow balance, collision isolation, error detection, and automatic recovery from deadlocks, making it suitable for high-flow data applications like video transmission.

The device supports the transmission of VLAN jumbo frames and can be used in conjunction with switches supporting the IEEE802.1Q protocol, with a maximum Ethernet frame size of 10240 bytes.

The device has a built-in 1MB high-speed cache, preventing video stuttering during rapid changes in monitoring environments.

The console management function (optional) allows for bandwidth and priority settings for each Ethernet port. It supports isolation functions based on PORT and based on 802.1Q for the two Ethernet ports.

It supports a wide range of 9-55V AC and DC power inputs.

The device supports internal isolation and redundant dual power inputs.

The power supply features overload protection and reverse connection protection.

It complies with industrial electromagnetic compatibility requirements.

It has strong lightning protection, is resistant to lightning strikes, able to withstand induced high voltage, and features surge protection.

The fanless design for efficient cooling reduces downtime for repairs.

The anodized aluminum alloy shell with an IP40 protection rating enables it to withstand challenging environmental conditions.

The device supports DIN rail or wall-mounted installation.

It operates in a wide temperature range, from -40°C to +85°C.

It undergoes 100% burn-in testing with a 5-year warranty.

Parameters

● Fiber Optic

Fiber Type: single-fiber and dual-fiber

Fiber Interfaces: FC/SC/ST/LC(SFP)

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm for multi-mode; 1310nm/1550nm for single-mode

Non-relay Transmission Distance: 20~120Km

Typical Transmit Power:

Single-mode 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm

Multimode 850nm: -18dBm

Multimode 1310nm: -25dBm

Receive Sensitivity Range: -28dBm to -40dBm

 

● 10/100/1000M Ethernet Interface

Protocols: Complies with IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab

Rate: 10/100/1000M adaptive, full/half duplex fully adaptive

MAC Address Table: Can learn 4096 MAC addresses

Physical Interface: RJ45 socket, supports Auto-MDIX (auto-adaptation for crossover/straight-through cables)

 

● Working Environment

Working temperature: -40°C ~ 85°C

Working Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)

Storage temperature: -40°C ~ 100°C

Storage Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)

Specifications

Function Description

2*GE over Fiber

Port Description

1  1000M fiber port; 2 GE ports; 1 Console port (optional)

Power Supply

Dual redundant power inputs DC9-48V/AC9-48V, power consumption <10W
Overload Protection, Support reverse polarity protection. Support redundancy protection, Support Access Terminal: 4-pin plug-in terminal pitch of 5.08mm

Dimension

Product Size: 133 X120 X40mm (WXDXH)

Weight

0.685Kg

Application

application of Unmanaged 2-Port GE Industrial Fiber Media Converter

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail