Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

Unmanaged Industrial 4-Port 100base-T to 100base-FX Media Converter

View : 708
Type : Unmanaged Industrial Media Converter
Description :

This product is an industrial-grade 4-port 100base-T to 100base-FX fiber optic media converter, it's primarily designed for long-distance (20/40/60/80/120 kilometers) transmission in fiber optic networks.

Overview

This product is an industrial-grade 4-port 100base-T to 100base-FX fiber optic media converter, it’s primarily designed for long-distance (20/40/60/80/120 kilometers) transmission in fiber optic networks. The device features a gigabit fiber optic port, 4 100M Ethernet ports, and share 100M bandwidth. Each port’s bandwidth can be configured through the Console port, with Ethernet interfaces functioning as switch ports supporting VLAN segmentation for logical isolation. Additionally, it includes 1 Console port and comprehensive alarm functions. The device operates with high stability, low power consumption, high integration, and a compact form factor.

Features

This product is specifically designed for demanding industrial environments.

The device provides 4 100M Ethernet electrical ports, sharing a 100M bandwidth, 1 Console port, and a gigabit fiber optic port.

The ethernet interface (RJ45 port) supports 10/100M auto-negotiation, full/half-duplex modes, and MDI/MDI-X auto-detection.

The optical interface supports three fiber optic transmission modes: multi-mode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, and single-mode single fiber. SC/ST/FC/LC interfaces are optional.

It incorporates features such as broadcast storm protection, flow control, collision isolation, error detection, and automatic recovery from deadlocks, making it suitable for high-bandwidth data applications like video transmission.

The device includes a 512KBits high-speed buffer, preventing video stutter during rapid changes in monitoring scenes.

It supports the transmission of VLAN oversized data packets, it’s compatible with switch products that support the IEEE802.1Q protocol, and it’s capable of handling Ethernet frames up to a maximum of 1916 bytes.

It supports a wide range of 9-55V AC/DC power inputs. It features internal isolation and redundant dual power inputs. Power features include overload protection and reverse connection protection.

It complies with industrial EMC standards.

It features strong lightning protection, resistance to induced high voltage, and surge protection.

The design includes fanless cooling for efficient heat dissipation, reducing downtime.

The housing is made of anodized aluminum alloy with IP40 protection, capable of withstanding harsh environmental conditions.

It can be mounted on a DIN rail or wall.

It operates in a wide temperature range from -40°C to +85°C.

It underwent 100% burn-in testing and comes with a 5-year warranty.

 

Parameters

● Fiber Optic

Fiber Type: Single-mode Dual-mode

Fiber Interface: FC/SC/ST/LC(SFP)

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm Multi-mode; 1310nm/1550nm Single-mode

Non-repeater Transmission Distance: 20~120Km

Typical Transmit Power:

Single-mode 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm

Multi-mode 850nm: -18dBm

Multi-mode 1310nm: -25dBm

Receive Sensitivity Range: -28dBm~-40dBm

 

● 10/100M Ethernet Interface

Protocols: Compliant with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q(VLAN)

Rate: 10/100M adaptive, full/half duplex fully adaptive

MAC Address Table: Can learn 4096 MAC addresses

Physical Interface: RJ45 seat, supports Auto-MDIX (cross/straight cable adaptive)

 

● Working Environment

Working temperature: -40°C ~ 85°C

Working Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)

Storage temperature: -40°C ~ 100°C

Storage Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)

Specifications

Functional Description

4*FE over Fiber,Desktop Type

Port Description

One Fiber 100M Ethernet interface;4*FE

Power

Dual redundant power inputs DC9-48V/AC9-48V, power consumption <10W

Dimension

Product Size: 133 X120 X40mm (WXDXH)

Weight

0.685Kg

Application

application of Industrial Rail 4FE Fiber Media Converter

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail