Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

10/1000/1000M LFP Media Converter

View : 1,159
Type : Unmanaged Fiber Media Converter
Description :

The device is a 10/100/1000M Ethernet to 1000Base-X optical fiber media converter with LFP function, which is mainly used for optical fiber network long-distance (20/40/60/80/120 km) transmission.

Overview

The device is a 10/100/1000M Ethernet to 1000Base-X optical fiber media converter with LFP function, which is mainly used for optical fiber network long-distance (20/40/60/80/120 km) transmission. It has a gigabit optical port and a gigabit ethernet port. It has a perfect alarm function, stable and reliable performance, low power consumption, high integration, and small size.

Features

The device has a gigabit Ethernet port and a gigabit optical port, sharing gigabit bandwidth. The transmission bandwidth is 1000 Mbps line speed, and the optical port supports transmission distances of 20/40/60/80/120KM.

The ethernet port (RJ45) supports auto-negotiation for 10/100/1000 Mbps, with full/half duplex mode and automatic MDI/MDI-X detection.

It supports the LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) function, which can transmit optical port alarms to the ethernet port. The LFP function can be enabled through DIP switch settings.

It supports the configuration of optical ports as 1000BASE-X and 100BASE-FX, which can be set by a DIP switch.

It incorporates functions such as broadcast storm protection, traffic balancing, conflict isolation, error detection, and auto-resetting in the event of crashes. It is suitable for high-traffic data applications, including video transmission.

It supports the transmission of 9K ultra-long data packets and can be used with switch products that support the IEEE 802.1Q protocol.

There are two variants available: standard and enhanced. The enhanced type supports full-duplex, half-duplex, and dual optical port settings, as well as MTU (Maximum Transmission Unit) settings.

Parameters

● Fiber

Optical port: 1

Rate: 1.25G

Optical fiber: Single/Dual fiber

Fiber Interface: FC/SC/ST/LC (SFP)

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm multi-mode; 1310nm/1550nm single-mode

Relay-free transmission distance: 20~120Km

Typical transmission power:

    Single-mode 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm

    Multi-mode 850nm: -18dBm

    Multi-mode 1310nm: -25dBm

Receiving sensitivity range: -28dBm~- 40dBm

 

● DIP Switch Function

DIP-1: ON: Enable LFP function / OFF: Disable

DIP-2: ON: Optical port 100M / OFF: Optical port Gigabit

 

The following are the enhanced functions, the ordinary ones are invalid

DIP-3: ON: optical port gigabit full half-duplex self-adaptive open / OFF: full-duplex

DIP-4: ON: MTU <= 10240 / OFF: MTU <= 1522

 

● 10/100M Ethernet Interface

Protocol: Compliant with IEEE 802.3az, IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN)

Rate: 10/100/1000M adaptive, full/half duplex fully adaptive

MAC Address Table: 4096 MAC addresses can be learned

Physical Interface: RJ45, Auto-MDIX support

 

● Working Environment

Working temperature:-40℃—+85℃

Storage temperature: -40℃—+85℃

Working humidity: 0% – 95% (no condensation)

MTBF: >100,000 hours

Specification

Product Model

FCM-G1-LFP

Function Description

LFP function;  1 optical to 1 ethernet

Port Description

1 Gigabit Optical port, 1 Gigabit Ethernet port

Power Supply

AC220V to 5V or 12V power supply

Product Size

Dimensions: 90mm (length) x 70mm (width) x 25mm (height)

Weight

0.25kg/set

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail