Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

2FE+4*RS232/422/485 Fiber Media Converter

View : 540
Type : Special function serials
Description :

The device is Ethernet IEEE802.3 media transceiver to achieve media conversion or extending network transmission distance between two kinds of media

Overview

The device is Ethernet IEEE802.3 media transceiver to achieve media conversion or extending network transmission distance between two kinds of media, which are 10/100Base-T UTP and 10/100Base-FX or 10/100Base-T UTP and 10/100Base-FX and 4 channel RS232/422/485 serial device , the design is excellent for keeping your industrial automation applications running continuously. And each converter comes with a relay output warning alarm to help prevent damage and loss. All the models are subjected to a 100% burn –in test, and available in models that support a standard operating temperature range of 0 to 50 °C.

Photo

       

Features

Automatically adapt to 10Mbps,100Mbps environment, upgrade network easily;
Device provides 2 Ethernet UTP, and 4 RS232/422/485 serial port. 1 Ethernet optical port
Support full-duplex and half-duplex network communication, with auto-negotiation capability;
The Ethernet interface supports jumbo frames (1916bit), which can match the switch product complied with the IEEE802.10 protocol
Division of VLAN base PORT, this method does not affect the remote device
802.1Q VLAN Division, at this time, the local and the remote interface can be divided into the same VALN
Provide 4 expansion interface, you can extend 1~4Channel asynchronous data, such as RS232/RS485/RS422/Manchester code;

Parameters

● Fiber
Multi-mode Fiber
50/125um, 62.5/125um,
Maximum transmission distance: 5Km @ 62.5 / 125um single mode fiber,attenuation (3dbm/km)
Wave Length: 820nm
Transmitting power: -12dBm (Min) ~-9dBm (Max)
Receiver sensitivity: -28dBm (Min)
Link budget: 16dBm
Single-mode Fiber
8/125um, 9/125um
Maximum transmission distance: 40Km
Transmission distance: 40Km @ 9 / 125um single mode fiber, attenuation (0.35dbm/km)
Wave Length: 1310nm
Transmitting power: -9dBm (Min) ~-8dBm (Max)
Receiver sensitivity: -27dBm (Min)

● Ethernet Interface (10/100M)
Interface rate: 10/100 Mbps, half/full duplex auto-negotiation
Interface Standard: Compatible with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN)
 MAC Address Capability: 4096
 Connector: RJ45, support Auto-MDIX

● Serial Interface
Standard
EIA/TIA-232 RS-232 (ITU-T V.28)
EIA/TIA-422 RS-422 (ITU-T V.11)
EIA/TIA-485 RS-485 (ISO/IEC8284)
Serial Interface
RS-422: TXD+, TXD-, RXD+, RXD-, Signal Ground
RS-485 4 wires: TXD+, TXD-, RXD+, RXD-, Signal Ground
RS-485 2 wires: Data+(Correspond TX+), Data-(Correspond TX-), Signal Ground
RS-232: RXD, TXD, Signal Ground

● Working Environment
Working temperature: -10°C ~ 50°C
Working Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)
Storage temperature: -40°C ~ 80°C
Storage Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)

Specification

Model

FCM-F2R4

Functional Description

single core optic fiber transmission 2 * 10/100M network port and 4 * RS232/422/485 interface

Port Description

One Fiber interface; 4*RS232/422/485 Interface;2*FE Interface

Power

Power supply: AC180V ~ 260V;DC –48V;DC +24V
Power consumption: ≤10W

Dimension

Product Size:  19 inch 1U  483X138X44mm ( WX DXH)

Weight

1.6Kg/PCS

Application

application of fiber media converter

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail