Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

Managed 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

View : 607
Type : Managed Fiber Media Converter
Description :

This IEEE802.3 media converters can realize media conversion between 2-port 10/100/1000base-T twisted pair and optical media or extend the network transmission distance.

Overview

This IEEE802.3 media converter can realize media conversion between 2-port 10/100/1000base-T twisted pair and optical media or extend the network transmission distance. It is mainly used for long-distance optical fiber networks (20 /40/60/80/100km) transmission and supports a 10/100/1000M transmission rate.

Features

The Ethernet ports automatically adapts to 10/100Mbps environments and supports AUTO-MDIX.

The device has built-in dead-lock monitoring and self-reset functions, allowing it to work for extended periods in high-traffic video transmission environments without freezing.

It has a built-in large-capacity high-speed rate buffer, which helps avoid transmission frame bursts and video stuttering caused by rapid changes in monitoring footage.

It supports the transmission of VLAN jumbo frames, accommodating Ethernet packets of up to 10K bytes or more.

The device has 2 Ethernet ports that can function as switching ports and can also be divided into VLANs, allowing for the setup of 2 logically isolated channels.

The device uses an Ethernet switching chip+FPGA solution, with remote OAM management frame functionality. It also supports Console (CLI) management/WEB management/SNMP management.

It supports the LFP function, where if a fault occurs in either the fiber optic or twisted pair connection at either end of the device, the device notifies the other end to display the fault information.

The Ethernet interface is equipped with three-level lightning protection, complying with GB/T17626.5 (IEC61000-4-5) standards for short-circuit current waveforms of 8/20μs and open-circuit peak output voltage of 6KV.

Multiple power supply options are available, including AC220V, DC-48V/DC24V, and support for AC+DC dual power backup mode.

Parameters

● Fiber Optic:

Fiber Type: Single Fiber/Dual Fiber

Fiber Interfaces: FC/SC/ST/LC (SFP)

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm Multi-mode; 1310nm/1550nm Single-mode

Maximum Transmission Distance without Relay: 20~120Km

Typical Transmit Power:

Single-mode 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm

Multi-mode 850nm: -18dBm

Multi-mode 1310nm: -25dBm

Receive Sensitivity Range: -28dBm to -40dBm

 

● 10/100/1000M Ethernet Interface

Protocol: Compliant with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN)

Rate: 10/100M adaptive, full/half duplex auto-negotiation

MAC Address Table: Supports 4096 MAC addresses

Physical Interface: RJ45 port with Auto-MDIX

 

● Working Environment

Working temperature: -10 ° C – +60 ° C

Storage temperature: -40 ° C – +85 ° C

Working humidity: 0% – 95% (no condensation)

MTBF: >100,000 hours

Specification

Function Description 2*GE fiber media converter, console/SNMP/remote management for optional
Port Description 2 GE ports; 1 Gigabit optical port, 1 Console/SNMP port

Power Supply

AC or DC power, AC180V ~260V

Dimension

140mm (length) x 110mm (width) x 30.0mm (height)

Weight

0.5kg/set

Application

application of 2GE Fiber Media Converter

 

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail