Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

Managed Gigabit Fiber Media Converter (with Remote Management)

View : 478
Type : Managed Fiber Media Converter
Description :

This device is an Ethernet IEEE802.3 media converter that enables media conversion or extension of network transmission distance between 10/100/1000base-T twisted pair and 1000base-X fiber optic media.

Overview

This device is an Ethernet IEEE802.3 media converter that enables media conversion or extension of network transmission distance between 10/100/1000base-T twisted pair and 1000base-X fiber optic media. It is primarily used for long-distance transmission in fiber optic networks (20/40/60/80/100 kilometers) and supports 10/100/1000 Mbps transmission rates.

Features

It automatically adapts to a 10/100/1000Mbps environment and supports MDI/MDI-X auto-negotiation.

The device has functions such as deadlock monitoring and self-reset, ensuring long-term operation without freezing in high-traffic video transmission environments.

The transceiver has a built-in large-capacity 1Mbits high-speed buffer, which avoids frame bursting in rapidly changing environments such as rainy nights or car lights reflecting on roads, preventing video transmission from becoming choppy.

It supports the transmission of VLAN jumbo frames, allowing for Ethernet packets of up to 10K bytes or more, suitable for some large-frame network image transmission protocols.

The device utilizes an Ethernet switching chip + FPGA solution, with remote OAM management frame functionality, allowing it to be interconnected with a 2U plug-in card-type media converter with SNMP network management. SNMP software can manage and view the status and parameters of both the local and remote devices, as well as configure the Ethernet bandwidth.

It supports the Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP) function, which notifies the other end of the device of any fiber optic or twisted pair faults occurring on either end.

The device has a power failure detection function, detecting power loss or fiber optic disconnection when the optical signal is lost.

The Ethernet interface is equipped with three-level lightning protection, meeting the GB/T17626.5 (IEC61000-4-5) short-circuit current wave of 8/20μs and 6KV peak output voltage standards.

It supports various power supply options, including AC220V, DC-48V/DC24V, and also supports AC+DC dual power backup mode.

Parameters

● Fiber Optic

Fiber Type: Single fiber or Dual fiber

Fiber Interfaces: FC/SC/ST/LC(SFP)

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm (Multi-mode); 1310nm/1550nm (Single-mode)

Maximum Transmission Distance: 20-120Km

Typical Transmit Power:

Single-mode 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm

Multi-mode 850nm: -18dBm

Multi-mode 1310nm: -25dBm

Receive Sensitivity Range: -28dBm to -40dBm

 

● 10/100/1000M Ethernet Interface

Protocol: Compliant with IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab

Rate: 10/100/1000M auto-negotiation, full/half duplex auto-negotiation

MAC Address Table: Supports up to 4096 MAC addresses

Physical Interface: RJ45 port with Auto-MDIX (auto-crossover/auto-straight-through) support

 

● Working Environment

Working temperature: -10 ° C – +60 ° C

Storage temperature: -40 ° C – +85 ° C

Working humidity: 0% – 95% (no condensation)

MTBF: >100,000 hours

 

● Other

System Power Supply: AC180V ~ 260V

Power Consumption: ≤5W

Dimensions (External Power Supply): 93mm (Width) x 70mm (Depth) x 25mm (Height)

Dimensions (Internal Power Supply): 140mm (Width) x 110mm (Depth) x 30mm (Height)

 

 

Specification

Function Description 1*GE+1*1000Base-S/LX media converter (Desktop Tpye), Built-in AC220 or DC48V power supply
Port Description 1 Gigabit Optical port, 1 Gigabit Ethernet port

Power Supply

AC or DC power

Dimension

Dimensions:140mm (length) x 110mm (width) x 30.0mm (height)

Weight

0.5kg/set

Application

APPLICATION of media converter

 

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail