Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

Industrial Managed 10/100M Fiber Optic Media Converter

View : 642
Type : Managed Industrial Media Converter
Description :

This product is an industrial-grade fiber media converter used for converting or extending network transmission between 1 port of 10/100Base-T twisted pair and 1 port of 100Base-FX fiber optic media.

Overview

This product is an industrial-grade fiber media converter used for converting or extending network transmission between 1 port of 10/100Base-T twisted pair and 1 port of 100Base-FX fiber optic media. It is mainly used for long-distance (20/40/60/80/120 kilometers) fiber network transmission. The product provides a 100 Mbps fiber port and a 100 Mbps Ethernet port. It has comprehensive alarm functions, stable and reliable operation, low power consumption, high integration, and a compact size.

 

The media converter is based on an Ethernet switching chip + FPGA solution and includes a remote OAM frame management function. It supports Console network management, WEB network management, and independent SNMP network management. It can also be interconnected with a 2U plug-in card with SNMP network management for managing this device through SNMP software.

Features

The device is specifically designed for harsh industrial environments.

It provides a 100 Mbps Ethernet port, a 100 Mbps fiber port, and an optional Console/SNMP network management port.

The ethernet interface (RJ45) supports 10/100 Mbps auto-negotiation, full/half duplex, and MDI/MDI-X automatic detection.

The fiber interface supports multi-mode dual-fiber, single-mode dual-fiber, and single-mode single-fiber transmission modes, with optional SC/ST/FC/LC interfaces.

The device incorporates various features such as broadcast storm protection, flow control, collision isolation, error detection, and automatic reset to ensure smooth transmission of high-volume data applications such as video transmission.

The media converter is equipped with a built-in 1 Mbps high-speed cache, which prevents video lag during rapid changes in surveillance footage.

It supports VLAN and can transmit jumbo frames up to 10,000 bytes, making it compatible with switches that support the IEEE 802.1Q protocol.

The device utilizes an Ethernet switching chip + FPGA solution and includes a remote OAM management frame function. It can be interconnected with a 2U plug-in card with SNMP network management, allowing SNMP software to manage the device. It also supports Console (CLI) management, WEB management, and independent SNMP management.

The network management feature enables real-time monitoring and management of the Ethernet interface status and settings for both the local and remote ends.

The device includes power failure detection, which can identify if the remote device lost power or if there is a disruption in the fiber connection when the optical signal is lost.

It supports a wide range of 9-55V AC and DC power inputs.

The device offers internal isolation and redundant dual power inputs for enhanced power protection.

It meets the industrial-grade electromagnetic compatibility requirements.

It provides strong lightning protection, capable of withstanding lightning strikes, high voltage induction, surge protection, and more.

It features a fanless design for efficient heat dissipation, reducing repair time.

The device is housed in an anodized aluminum alloy enclosure with an IP40 protection rating, ensuring durability in challenging environments.

It can be mounted on DIN rails or walls for flexible installation.

The device operates reliably in a wide temperature range, from -40°C to +85°C.

 

 

Parameters

● Fiber

Fiber Type: Single/Dual fiber

Fiber Interfaces: FC/SC/ST/LC (SFP)

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm (multi-mode); 1310nm/1550nm (single-mode)

Non-Relay Transmission Distance: 20-120Km

Typical Transmit Power:
– Single-mode 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm
– Multi-mode 850nm: -18dBm
– Multi-mode 1310nm: -25dBm

Receive Sensitivity Range: -28dBm to -40dBm

 

● 10/100M Ethernet Interface

Protocol: Compliant with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN)

Rate: 10/100Mbps auto-negotiation, full/half duplex auto-adaptation

MAC Address Table: Supports learning of up to 4096 MAC addresses

Physical Interface: RJ45 connector, supports Auto-MDIX (auto cross-over/direct-through)

 

● Power Supply

Redundant Dual Power Inputs: DC9-48V, power consumption <5W

Overload Protection: Supported

Reverse Connection Protection: Supported

Redundancy Protection: Supported

Terminal Connector: 4-pin 5.08mm pitch pluggable terminal

 

● Product Specifications

Enclosure: IP40 protection rating, made of aluminum alloy

Dimensions: 133mm (length) x 120mm (width) x 31.0mm (height)

Installation: DIN rail or wall-mount installation

Weight: 0.685kg per unit

 

● Environmental Index

Operating Temperature: -40°C to +85°C (industrial-grade)

Storage Temperature: -40°C to +85°C

Operating Humidity: 0% to 95% (non-condensing)

MTBF: >100,000 hours

Application

application of managed fiber media converter

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail