Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

Industrial Managed Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Converter

View : 594
Type : Managed Industrial Media Converter
Description :

This media converter is used for the conversion or extension of network transmission between 1-port 10/100/1000base-T twisted pair and 1000base-X fiber optic media.

Overview

This media converter is used for the conversion or extension of network transmission between 1-port 10/100/1000base-T twisted pair and 1000base-X fiber optic media. It is primarily used for long-distance (20/40/60/80/100 kilometers) transmission in fiber optic networks. It provides a gigabit optical port and a gigabit Ethernet port. It features comprehensive alarm functions, stable and reliable operation, low power consumption, high integration, and a small form factor.

 

The device is based on an Ethernet switching chip + FPGA solution and supports remote OAM frame management function. It can be managed through Console network management, WEB network management, and independent SNMP network management. It can also be interconnected with a 2U plug-in card with SNMP network management for SNMP software management of the device.

Features

The industrial media converter is specifically designed for harsh industrial environments.

The device provides a gigabit Ethernet port, a gigabit optical port, and an optional Console/SNMP network management port.

The ethernet interface (RJ45) supports 10/100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation, full/half duplex mode, and MDI/MDI-X auto-detection.

The optical interface supports 3 fiber optic transmission modes: multi-mode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, and single-mode single fiber. Optional interfaces include SC/ST/FC/LC.

The device is equipped with functions such as broadcast storm protection, flow balancing, collision isolation, error detection, and automatic reset for deadlock situations. It is suitable for high-volume data applications like video transmission.

It has a built-in 1MBits high-speed cache, which prevents transmission delays in IP cameras during rapid changes in the monitoring screen.

It supports the transmission of VLAN jumbo frames and can be used with switch products that support the IEEE802.1Q protocol. It can handle Ethernet packets up to 10K bytes.

The device is based on an Ethernet switching chip + FPGA solution and includes a remote OAM management frame function. It can be interconnected with a 2U plug-in card with SNMP network management, allowing SNMP software management of the device. It also supports Console (CLI) network management, WEB network management, and independent SNMP network management.

The network management feature allows real-time viewing and management of the interface status and settings of the local and remote Ethernet connections. 

It has a power failure detection function to identify power loss or fiber disconnection on the remote end.

It supports wide-range power input of 9-55V AC and DC.

It supports internal isolation and redundant dual power input.

 

The power supply has overload protection and reverse connection protection.

It complies with industrial electromagnetic compatibility requirements.

It has strong lightning protection capabilities, with resistance to lightning strikes, high voltage induction, and surge protection.

The fanless design facilitates efficient heat dissipation, reducing repair time.

The device features an anodized aluminum alloy housing, with an IP40 protection rating, capable of withstanding harsh environmental conditions.

It can be mounted on a din rail or wall.

It is available in a wide temperature range, operating from -40°C to +85°C.

Parameters

Fiber

Fiber Type: Single/Dual fiber

Fiber Interfaces: FC/SC/ST/LC (SFP)

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm (Multi-mode); 1310nm/1550nm (Single-mode)

Non-Relay Transmission Distance: 20~120Km

Typical Transmit Power:

Single-mode 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm

Multi-mode 850nm: -18dBm

Multi-mode 1310nm: -25dBm

Receive Sensitivity Range: -28dBm to -40dBm

 

● 10/100/1000M Ethernet Interface

Protocol: Compliant with IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab

Rate: 10/100/1000M auto-negotiation, full/half duplex auto-adaptation

MAC Address Table: Supports up to 4096 MAC addresses

Physical Interface: RJ45 connector with Auto-MDIX (Auto-crossover/Straight-through adaptation)

 

● Power Supply

Redundant Dual Power Input: DC9-48V, Power Consumption <5W

Overload Protection: Supported

Reverse Connection Protection: Supported

Redundancy Protection: Supported

Terminal Access: 4-core 5.08mm pitch pluggable terminal

 

● Product Specifications

Enclosure: IP40 protection rating, aluminum alloy material

Dimensions: 133mm (length) x 120mm (width) x 31.0mm (height)

Installation: Din rail mounting, wall mounting

Weight: 0.685kg/unit

 

● Environmental Index

Operating Temperature: -40°C to +85°C (Industrial grade)

Storage Temperature: -40°C to +85°C

Operating Humidity: 0% to 95% (non-condensing)

MTBF: >100,000 hours

Application

application of managed fiber media converter

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail