Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

Managed 4FE Fiber Media Converter (Console/OAM Remote Management)

View : 551
Type : Managed Fiber Media Converter
Description :

This device is an Ethernet IEEE802.3 media converter, which can realize the conversion between 4*10/100base-T twisted pair and 100base-FX optical fiber media or extend network transmission.

Overview

This device is an Ethernet IEEE802.3 media converter, which can realize the conversion between 4*10/100base-T twisted pair and 100base-FX optical fiber media or extend network transmission, it’s mainly used for long-distance optical fiber networks ( 20/40/60/80/100km) transmission. This product provides 1 optical port and 4 Fast Ethernet electrical ports. It has a perfect alarm function, the device is stable and reliable, and it has low power consumption, high integration, and small size.

Photo

  4FE Fiber Media Converter 4FE Fiber Media Converter

Features

4 channels automatically adapt to the 10/100Mbps, which is convenient to upgrade the electrical port MDI/MDI-X adaptive with different networks without manual adjustment, which is convenient for on-site wiring;

The media converter has crash monitoring and self-reset function, and can work for a long time in a large-flow video transmission environment without crashing, greatly reducing the workload of equipment maintenance;

The device has a built-in large-capacity and high-rate buffer, which can avoid the phenomenon of frame burst caused by the rapid change of the monitoring picture of the IP camera in the environment of the rapid change of the monitoring picture such as the reflection of car lights on the road at rainy night;

Supports the transmission of VLAN ultra-long data packets, supports Ethernet packets with a maximum of 10K bytes or more, and it is suitable for some giant frame network image transmission protocols;

With the Console interface, 4 Ethernet interfaces can be set as exchange ports, and 4 channels of QinQ isolation, bandwidth setting, priority setting, etc. can also be set;

The device adopts Ethernet switching chip + FPGA solution, with remote OAM management frame function, and it can be interconnected with a 2U plug-in card 1*optical+1*electrical media converter card with SNMP network management. The device can be managed by SNMP software; it can also support Console (CLI) network management;

Ethernet port with 3-level lightning protection, anti-radar to GB/T17626.5 (IEC61000-4-5) short-circuit current wave 8/20μs, open-circuit peak output voltage 6KV standard;

Built-in power supply with multiple power options: AC220V, DC-48V/DC24V, etc., it supports AC+DC dual power backup mode.

Parameters

● Fiber

Optical port: 1

Optical fiber: single fiber and double fiber

Fiber Interface: FC/SC/ST/LC (SFP)

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm multimode; 1310nm/1550nm single mode

No relay transmission distance: 20~120Km

Typical transmit power:
    Single mode 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm
    Multimode 850nm: -18dBm
    Multimode 1310nm: -25dBm

Acceptable sensitivity range: -28dBm~- 40dBm

 

● 10/100M Ethernet Interface

Protocol: IEEE 802.3, ieee802.3z compliant

Rate: 10/100M adaptive, full/half duplex Fully Adaptive MAC

Address table: can learn 4K MAC address

Physical interface: RJ45, supporting auto mdix (Cross / through line adaptation)

 

● Working Environment

Working temperature: -10 ° C – +60 ° C

Storage temperature: -40 ° C – +85 ° C

Working humidity: 0% – 95% (no condensation)

MTBF: >100,000 hours

Specification

Model

FCP-F4

Function Description

4FE fiber media converter, can be with console or OAM management

Port Description

4 FE Ethernet interfaces; 1 optical Ethernet interface, 1 console port

Power

AC or DC power

Dimension

Dimensions:140mm (length) x 110mm (width) x 30.0mm (height)

Weight

0.5kg/set

Application

application of 4FE Fiber Media Converter

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail