Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

Managed 4-Port GE Fiber Media Converter

View : 463
Type : Managed Fiber Media Converter
Description :

This device is an Ethernet IEEE 802.3 media converter that enables media conversion or extends network transmission distance between 4 ports of 10/100/1000base-T twisted pair and optical media.

Overview

This device is an Ethernet IEEE 802.3 media converter that enables media conversion or extends network transmission distance between 4 ports of 10/100/1000base-T twisted pair and optical media. It is primarily used for long-distance (20/40/60/80/120 kilometers) transmission in fiber optic networks and supports 10/100/1000M transmission rates.

Features

The device features 4 Ethernet ports that automatically adapt to 10/100/1000Mbps environments, making it easy to upgrade and integrate with different networks, and ethernet ports support MDI/MDI-X auto-negotiation.

The device features dead-lock monitoring and self-reset functions, ensuring uninterrupted operation even in high-traffic video transmission environments and greatly reducing the maintenance workload.

It is equipped with a large-capacity high-speed buffer, which prevents transmission delays caused by rapid changes in monitoring scenes, such as reflections from car lights on rainy nights.

It supports the transmission of VLAN jumbo frames, accommodating Ethernet packets of up to 10K bytes or more, making it suitable for certain network image transmission protocols that use large frames.

It comes with a Console port, and 4 Ethernet ports can be configured as switch ports or four isolated channels with QinQ support. Bandwidth and priority settings are also available.

It uses an Ethernet switching chip + FPGA solution, with remote OAM management frame functionality. It can be interconnected with a 2U plug-in SNMP network management media converter, enabling SNMP software to manage this device. It also supports Console (CLI) network management.

The Ethernet interfaces are equipped with three-level lightning protection, compliant with GB/T17626.5 (IEC61000-4-5) standards, with a short-circuit current wave of 8/20μs and an open-circuit peak output voltage of 6KV.

Multiple power supply options are available, including AC220V, DC-48V/DC24V, and support for AC+DC dual power backup mode.

Parameters

● Fiber

Fiber: Single-mode, Multi-mode

Fiber interface: FC/SC/ST/LC(SFP)

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm Multi-mode; 1310nm/1550nm Single-mode

Non-repeater transmission distance: 20~120km

Typical transmit power:

Single-mode 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm

Multi-mode 850nm: -18dBm

Multi-mode 1310nm: -25dBm

Receive sensitivity range: -28dBm to -40dBm

 

● 10/100/1000M Ethernet Interface

Protocol: Compliant with IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab

Rate: 10/100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation, full/half duplex auto-adaptation

MAC address table: Supports learning of 4096 MAC addresses

Physical interface: RJ45 port with Auto-MDIX (Auto crossover/straight-through adaptation)

 

● Working Environment

Working temperature: -10 ° C – +60 ° C

Storage temperature: -40 ° C – +85 ° C

Working humidity: 0% – 95% (no condensation)

MTBF: >100,000 hours

Specification

Model

FCP-G4

Function Description

4 ports GE fiber media converter, can be with console or OAM management

Port Description

4 GE Ethernet ports; 1 1000M optical port, 1 Console port

Power Supply

AC or DC power

Dimension

Dimensions:140mm (length) x 110mm (width) x 30.0mm (height)

Weight

0.5kg/set

Application

application of 4GE Fiber Media Converter

 

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail