Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

Framed Optical to E1 Converter

View : 944
Type : E1 Fiber Modem
Description :

The framed Optical to E1 Converter provides one E1 interface and one optical interface, capable of performing interface conversion, rate conversion, and E1 timeslot extraction between E1 and optical interfaces.

Overview

The optical to E1 converter provides one E1 interface and one optical interface, capable of performing interface conversion, rate conversion, and E1 timeslot extraction between E1 and optical interfaces.

In framed mode, users can utilize the data channel at a rate of n*64k and set any desired timeslot.

Features

The optical to E1 converter simultaneously supports adaptive impedance for both 120Ω/balanced and 75Ω/unbalanced without additional configuration.

The system has passed rigorous testing and practical validation and fully complies with ITU-T G.703, G.704.

The hardware implementation allows the selection of any combination of timeslots from the available 31 (applicable in frame mode).

3 types of loopback functions: optical loopback, E1 local loopback, and remote E1 loopback.

Pseudo-random code testing function (PATT), which is equivalent to a built-in error detector, facilitating line activation testing.

This optical to E1 convertersupports optional power sources: AC 220V, DC -48V, DC +24V. Additionally, the DC power does not differentiate between positive and negative poles.

Parameters

● Fiber

Fiber: Single/Dual Fiber

Fiber Interfaces: FC/SC/ST/LC (SFP)

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm for multi-mode; 1310nm/1550nm for single-mode

Transmission Distance without Relay: 20~120Km

Typical Transmitting Power:

  Single-mode 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm

  Multi-mode 850nm: -18dBm

  Multi-mode 1310nm: -25dBm

Receive Sensitivity Range: -28dBm to -40dBm

 

● E1 Interface

Standard: Comply with protocol ITU-T G.703

Rate: n*64Kbps±50ppm

Line Code: HDB3;

Impedance: 75Ω (unbalanced), 120Ω (balanced)

Jitter Characteristics: Compliant with G.742, G.823 recommendations

Input Attenuation Range: 0~6dBm

 

● Working Environment

Working temperature: -10°C ~ 50°C

Working Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)

Storage temperature: -40°C ~ 80°C

Storage Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)

Specifications

Function Description

Framed E1 Fiber Modem, 1 E1 transmission on optical fiber, 1-32 can choose any open slots

Port Description

1 Fiber interface; 1 Framed E1 Interface

Power Supply

Power supply: AC180V ~ 260V; DC –48V; DC +24V

Power consumption: ≤5W

Dimension

216X140X31mm (WXDXH)

Weight

1.2KG

Application of Optical to E1 Converter

Framed E1 Fiber Optic Modem

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail