Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

Managed Din-Rail 8-Port 10/100M Ethernet + 2-Port Gigabit SFP + 2-Port Serial Industrial Switch

View : 579
Type : Industrial Switch With Serial Port
Description :

This product offers 2 Gigabit SFP Ethernet ports, 8 100 Mbps Ethernet ports, and 2 independent serial ports (RS232/422/485).

Overview

This product adopts an industrial redundant ring network design, with each device having two fiber ports used to form a ring network. The ring network is formed by cascading the devices in a hand-in-hand manner, creating a circular network topology. The industrial redundant ring (FC-Ring) design aims to achieve stability, reliability, and real-time data transmission in harsh environments.

 

The working principle of the FC-Ring is that the physical connections form a ring structure, and during operation, the network signals form a chain-like structure. In the event of a cable break at any point in the transmission, the device automatically switches to the backup line for transmission in an extremely short time. The redundant ring network structure not only reduces the risk of data signal transmission but also simplifies engineering installation and lowers project costs.

 

This product offers 2 Gigabit SFP Ethernet ports, 8 100 Mbps Ethernet ports, and 2 independent serial ports (RS232/422/485). The two serial ports are designed independently, with one serving as the master control node and the others as slave nodes.

Photo

Ring Network Industrial Switch Ring Network Industrial Switch

Features

This device is designed for harsh industrial environments, featuring an industrial rail-mounted design.

It provides 2 fiber optic lines that can automatically switch in case of line failure, ensuring uninterrupted communication.

It supports multiple fiber network structures, including point-to-point, star, chain, and ring redundancy configurations, and can be combined to form more complex network topologies.

It can automatically power off and device restart in case of optical transceiver failure.

The device offers 8 100 Mbps Ethernet ports and 2 gigabit optical Ethernet ports, providing a total transmission bandwidth of 1000 Mbps in a ring network configuration.

The switch has a built-in 1Mbit MP-SSRAM high-speed memory, designed with a non-blocking architecture, and a maximum backplane bandwidth of 32 GBit/s.

Based on the FPGA+ARM design, it significantly shortens the self-healing ring establishment time and supports “FC-Ring” redundant ring network with a self-healing time of less than 20ms.

It supports the transmission of VLAN oversized packets and can be used in conjunction with switches that support the IEEE 802.1Q protocol, supporting Ethernet frames of up to 10K bytes.

It incorporates features such as broadcast storm protection, traffic balancing, collision isolation, and error detection.

It has 10/100 Mbps auto-negotiation capability, and the electrical ports support MDI/MDI-X auto-adaptation without the need for manual adjustment.

The Ethernet interfaces and serial data interfaces are equipped with lightning protection, meeting the lightning protection standard GB/T17626.5 (IEC61000-4-5) for short-circuit current wave (8/20μs) and open-circuit peak output voltage (6KV).

It provides 2 optional RS232/485/422 interfaces, supporting three types of data interfaces, with RS232 supporting 3-wire RS232 (TXD/RXD/GND).

The RS232/485/422 channels can transmit asynchronous serial data at baud rates ranging from 0 to 115200.

The device features Console (CLI) and web-based management platforms, allowing online software upgrades and management of the operational status of each slave device from the host.

It supports a wide range of AC/DC input voltages (9V-48V) with internal isolation and redundant dual-power input, offering overload protection and reverse connection protection.

It complies with industrial-level electromagnetic compatibility requirements.

It provides strong lightning protection, withstanding lightning strikes, high-voltage induction, surge protection, and efficient fanless heat dissipation, reducing repair time.

Enclosed in an anodized aluminum alloy housing, it achieves an IP40 protection rating, capable of withstanding harsh environmental conditions, and supports both rail-mounted and wall-mounted installations.

It operates in wide temperature ranges, from -40°C to +85°C.

Parameters

● Fiber

Fiber: Single/Dual fiber

Fiber Interfaces: FC/SC/ST/LC (SFP)

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm (Multimode); 1310nm/1550nm (Single-mode)

Maximum Transmission Distance: 20-120Km

Typical Transmitter Power:

Single-mode 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm

Multimode 850nm: -18dBm

Multimode 1310nm: -25dBm

Receiver Sensitivity Range: -28dBm to -40dBm

 

● Ethernet Interface(10/100M)

Rate: 10/100M adaptive, full/half duplex auto-negotiation

Protocol: Compliant with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN)

MAC Address Table: Supports up to 4096 MAC addresses

Connector: RJ45, support Auto-MDIX

 

● Serial Interface

Baud Rate: 0-115.2K

Interface Characteristics: EIA-RS232/EIA-RS422/EIA-RS485

Physical Interface: Terminal block

 

● Working Environment

Working temperature: -10°C ~ 50°C

Working Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)

Storage temperature: -40°C ~ 80°C

Storage Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)

Model

ERING-FG2F8R2

Functional Description

8*10/100M electrical port +2*RS RS232/422/485+ 2*Gigabit optical ring port, SFP Fiber module, console, SNMP, Industrial Rail or wall-mounted

Port Description

Two Gigabit Ethernet SFP optical ports, 8*FE ports, Console interface, WEB manage interface

Power

Dual redundant power inputs DC9-48V/AC9-48V,power consumption <10W

Overload Protection: Support;

reverse polarity protection: Support;

redundancy protection: Support

Access Terminal: 4-pin plug-in terminal pitch of 5.08mm

Dimension

Product Size: 133X120X40mm (WXDXH)

Weight

1.1KG/Pcs

Application

application of Ring Network Industrial Switch

application of Ring Network Industrial Switch

application of Ring Network Industrial Switch

application of Ring Network Industrial Switch

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail