Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

Managed Din-Rail 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet + 4-Port Gigabit SFP + 4-Port Serial Industrial Switch

View : 443
Type : Managed Din Rail Industrial Switch
Description :

This product adopts an industrial rail design, it is a new generation of multi-service access network management gigabit redundant Ethernet switch.

Overview

This product adopts an industrial rail design, it is a new generation of multi-service access network management gigabit redundant Ethernet switch, which has the characteristics of high integration and rich functions. It has 8 gigabit electrical ports and 4 gigabit optical ports, especially suitable for occasions with large data streams such as video transmission.

 

It supports rich Layer-2 management protocols required for industrial switch applications, supports ITU G.8032 redundant ring network protocol, and forms cascaded, single-ring, tangent-ring networks and other topological structures. The self-healing time is less than 20ms, ensuring the real-time and stability of the network. The switch adopts mature technology and open network standards, and it can adapt to low and high temperature, it has features of anti-electromagnetic interference, anti-salt spray, anti-seismic and anti-shake, meets the harsh working environment requirements of industrial sites. It can provide efficient, reliable and quick solution for industrial Internet of Things.

Photo

managed 8 port gigabit ethernet switch

Features

The switch features an aluminum alloy housing, an industrial rail design, good heat dissipation characteristics, a gold oxide process, and an IP40 protection level. It is specifically designed for harsh industrial environments.

It supports 8 Gigabit Ethernet ports, 4 Gigabit SFP optical ports, and optional 4-port RS485/232/422 or 3-in-1 serial ports.

Each ethernet or optical port supports the standard ERPS ring network protocol, with a self-healing time of less than 20ms.

It supports port bandwidth limitation, port traffic control, and broadcast storm suppression.

It supports Web, CLI, and Telnet management functions.

It supports power down alarm and loop alarm.

●  It supports POE (POE+) devices.

● Serial server function:

  ● Serial communication supports line speeds from 300bps to 921600bps with non-blocking communication. It supports automatic baud rate scanning and custom baud rates.

  ● It supports various operation modes such as Modbus TCP, TCP Server, TCP Client, UDP Server, and UDP Client.

  ● It transparently converts Modbus-RTU to Modbus-TCP, enabling serial device data to be accessed through the network.

  ● It supports monitoring of serial port status and parameters, providing clear communication status.

  ● It supports communication across gateways and routers, and it has features such as virtual serial port driver access mode and automatic reconnection after network interruption.

  ● It offers flexible serial data framing settings to meet various packetization requirements.

  ● It supports standard TCP/IP socket applications to access TCP with multiple connections, allowing up to four users to monitor or manage serial devices simultaneously.

  ● In UDP mode, it supports communication between a single host or multiple hosts, enabling multiple users to monitor or manage serial devices simultaneously.

  ● It supports various configuration methods, including Windows configuration tool, serial port, and web-based configuration.

● Management functions:

  It supports CLI, WEB, and SNMP management methods.

  ● It supports port-based ingress/egress rate limiting, half-duplex backpressure flow control, and 802.3X full-duplex flow control.

  ● It supports storm suppression based on broadcast, multicast, and unknown unicast.

  ● It supports IEEE 802.1Q 4K VLAN and QINQ.

  ● It supports port mirroring, Syslog, and Ping commands.

  ● It supports COS, DSCP, 8 queues, and WRR, SP, and WFQ scheduling modes for policy-based Quality of Service (QoS).

  ● It supports port traffic statistics and online upgrades.

  ● It supports STP/RSTP, MSTP, EAPS, and ERPS.

  ● It supports IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3 and GMRP.

  ● It supports manual link aggregation and static/dynamic LACP protocols.

  ● It supports relay alarms, RMON management, and TRAP alarms.

  ● It supports DHCP Snooping, Option 82, and 802.1X.

  ● It supports user-level management and ACL access control lists.

  ● It supports DDOS and port-based MAC filtering/binding.

  ● It supports cable detection to check cable length in engineering.

  ● It supports NTP to synchronize network time in real-time.

It supports IPV4/IPV6 static routing and Layer 3 switching technology.

The Ethernet interfaces have lightning protection and can withstand short-circuit current waves of 10/700μs and open circuit peak output voltages of 6KV, in accordance with GB/T17626.5 (IEC61000-4-5) standards.

It supports a wide range of AC/DC inputs (9V-48V) with internal isolation and redundant dual power inputs. It also has overload protection and reverse connection protection.

It meets the requirements of industrial-level electromagnetic compatibility.

It has strong lightning protection capabilities, can withstand lightning strikes, and is resistant to high voltage induction and surge. It operates without fans, ensuring efficient heat dissipation and reducing repair time.

It can be installed on a rail or wall-mounted.

Wide temperature type: working temperature -40℃~ +85℃.

Parameters

Model

FCM-G8Q4-PS

  

Supported Protocols

 

IEEE802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE802.1q, IEEE802.1p, IEEE802.1z, IEEE802.1d, IEEE802.1s, IEEE802.1w, IEEE802.1ax, IEEE802.1ak

Maximum Frame Lenth

10K

Port Number

8 10/100/1000M RJ45 electrical ports, 4 100/1000M optical ports, 1 Console port, and 4 serial ports

Network Medium

 

 

 

 

 

1000Base-LX: Uses a long wavelength laser (1310nm) to cross both multi-mode and single-mode fibers, with a maximum distance of 550m for multi-mode fibers and 20-120km for single-mode fibers.

1000Base-SX: 62.5μm multimode fiber has a maximum transmission distance of 275m, and 50μm multimode fiber has a maximum transmission distance of 550m

10Base-T: Cat3 UTP or Higher; (supporting a maximum transmission distance of 200m)

100Base-TX: Cat5 UTP; (Supports maximum transmission distance of 100m)

1000Base-T: CAT-5E UTP or Cat6 UTP (supports maximum transmission distance of 100m)

VLAN Address Table

4K

MAC Address Table

8K

Cache

4Mbits

Backplane Bandwidth

56Gbit

Filtering and Forwarding Rate

 

 

10Mbps: 14880pps

100Mbps: 148800pps

1000Mbps: 1488000pps

Serial

standard

 EIA/TIA-232 RS-232 (ITU-T V.28)

 EIA/TIA-422 RS-422 (ITU-T V.11)

 EIA/TIA-485 RS-485 (ISO/IEC8284)

Serial interface

 RS-422: TxD+ TxD- RxD+ RxD- GND

 RS-485 4 wires: TxD+ TxD- RxD+ RxD- GND       

RS-485 2 wires: A(TX+)  B(TX-) GND

 RS-232: RXD TXD GND

Operating Environment

 

 

Storage temperature: -40℃~85℃; storage humidity 0%~90% non-condensing

Working temperature: -40℃~85℃; working humidity 0%~90% non-condensing

MTBF

>100,000 hours

Power Supply

Redundant dual power input DC9-48V/AC9-48V

Overload protection: support; reverse polarity protection: support; redundant protection: support

Access terminal: 4-core 5.08mm pitch plug-in terminal

Power Consumption

 Maximum 17W

Size

133mm(L) x 120mm(W) x 50.0mm(H)

Weight

0.95Kg/pc

Application

application of managed ethernet switch

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail