Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

Managed Din-Rail 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet + 2-Port Gigabit SFP Industrial Ring Network Switch

View : 1,049
Type : Managed Din Rail Industrial Switch
Description :

The switch adopts an industrial DIN rail design, it is a new-generation multi-service access gigabit ethernet switch with high integration, rich functionality, and user-friendly features.

Overview

The switch adopts an industrial DIN rail design, it is a new-generation multi-service access gigabit ethernet switch with high integration, rich functionality, and user-friendly features. It includes 8 Gigabit Ethernet and 2 Gigabit optical ports, making it particularly suitable for data-intensive applications such as video transmission.

 

The switch supports a variety of Layer 2 management protocols required for industrial switches and is compatible with the ITU G.8032 redundant ring network protocol. It can form network topologies with cascaded single-ring, tangentially interconnected rings, ensuring network resilience with a self-recovery time of less than 20ms. This guarantees the real-time performance and stability of the network.

 

The switch utilizes mature technology and open network standards, and it is designed to withstand harsh working environments in industrial settings. It can adapt to low and high temperatures, has strong resistance to electromagnetic interference, is resistant to salt fog corrosion, and can withstand shocks and vibrations. It provides efficient and reliable solutions for industrial IoT applications.

Photo

8 port switch

Features

The switch features an industrial rail-mounted design, specifically tailored for demanding industrial environments.

It supports 8 Gigabit Ethernet ports and 2 Gigabit SFP optical interfaces.

Each ethernet or optical port is equipped with the standard ERPS ring network protocol, ensuring a self-recovery time of less than 20ms.

It provides capabilities for port bandwidth limitation, port traffic control, and broadcast storm suppression.

It supports Web, CLI, and Telnet management functions.

It includes features such as a power failure alarm and loop alarm.

A Console interface is available for debugging purposes.

The switch is capable of supporting POE (POE+) devices.

● Management functionalities are as follows:

  It supports CLI, WEB, and SNMP management methods.

  ● It supports port-based ingress/egress rate limiting, half-duplex backpressure flow control and 802.3X full-duplex flow control.

  ● It supports storm suppression mechanisms based on broadcast, multicast, and unknown unicast.

  ● It supports IEEE 802.1Q 4K VLAN and QINQ.

  ● It provides port mirroring, Syslog, and Ping command support.

  ● It offers COS and DSCP support, with 8 queues and WRR, SP, WFQ scheduling modes for policy-based QoS.

  ● It supports port traffic statistics and online upgrade capabilities.

  ● It supports STP/RSTP, MSTP, EAPS, and ERPS.

  ● It supports IGMP snooping V1/V2/V3 and GMRP.

  ● It supports manual aggregation and static/dynamic LACP protocols.

  ● It supports relay alarm, RMON management, and trap alarm.

  ● It supports DHCP snooping, Option 82 82 and 802.1x

  ● It supports user-based access control management and ACLs.

  ● It supports DDoS and port-based MAC filtering/binding.

The Ethernet interfaces come with lightning protection, meeting the GB/T17626.5 (IEC61000-4-5) standard for short-circuit current wave of 10/700μs and open-circuit peak output voltage of 6KV.

It supports wide-range DC input (9V-48V) with internal isolation and redundant dual power supply inputs, offering overload protection and reverse connection protection.

It is compliant with industrial-grade electromagnetic compatibility requirements.

It has exceptional lightning protection capabilities, safeguarding against lightning strikes, high-voltage induction, surge, etc. An efficient fanless cooling design reduces repair time.

The switch has an IP40 enclosure protection level, suitable for rail-mounted or wall-mounted installation.

Working temperature – 40 ℃ ~ + 85 ℃.

Specification

Product Model

FCM-G8Q2

Supported Protocols

IEEE802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE802.1q, IEEE802.1p, IEEE802.1z, IEEE802.1d, IEEE802.1s, IEEE802.1w, IEEE802.1ax, IEEE802.1ak

Maximum Frame Length

10K

Ports

8*10/100/1000M RJ45 ethernet port, 2* 100M/1000M SFP port, 1 Console port

 

Network Media

 

 

 

1000base LX: wavelength laser (1310nm) is used to cross multimode and single-mode fiber. The maximum distance of multimode fiber is 550m and that of single-mode fiber is 20-120km.

1000base SX: the maximum transmission distance of 62.5 μ m multimode fiber is 275m, and the maximum transmission distance of using 50 μ m multimode fiber is 550m.

10Base-T: Cat3 UTP or Higher; (support the maximum transmission distance of 200m)

100Base-T: Cat5 UTP; (supporting maximum transmission distance of 100m)

1000BASE-T: Cat5e UTP or Cat6 UTP (supporting maximum transmission distance of 100m)

Vlan Address Table

4K

Mac Address Table

8K

Cache

4Mbits

Backplane Bandwidth

56Gbit

Filtering and Forwarding Rate

 

 

10Mbps: 14880pps

100Mbps: 148800pps

1000Mbps: 1488000pps

Operating Environment

 

Storage temperature: – 40 ℃ – 85 ℃; storage humidity 0% ~ 90%, no condensation

Working temperature: – 40 ℃~ 85 ℃; working humidity 0% ~ 90%

MTBF

>100,000 hours

Power Supply

Redundant dual power input DC9-48v/AC9-48v, power consumption<15W

Overload protection: support; reverse protection: support; redundancy protection: support

Access terminal: 4-core 5.08mm spacing plug-in terminal

Power Waste

<10W

Dimension

133mmx 120mmx 50.0mm

Weight

1.7kg/pcs

Application

application of indus switch

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail