Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

CAN Bus to Fiber Optic Converter (Desktop Type)

View : 2,974
Type : CAN Bus to Fiber Converter
Description :

The device can achieve optical fiber CAN bus signals converted to optical signals on optical fiber transmission, extended the CAN bus communication distance.

Overview

The device serves to convert CAN bus signals into optical signals for transmission over fiber optic, effectively extending the communication distance of the CAN bus. By employing fiber optic communication, it effectively addresses challenges posed by electromagnetic interference, ground loop interference, and lightning-induced damage. As a result, it greatly enhances the reliability, security, and confidentiality of data communication, making it suitable for various industrial control, process control, and traffic control applications. It is particularly well-suited for sectors and systems such as banking, power, and those with specific requirements for electromagnetic interference environments. Additionally, the investment in lightning surge protection equipment, which was necessary when using copper wire, is eliminated.

Photo

CAN Bus to Fiber Optic Converter CAN Bus to Fiber Optic Converter

Features

It has a CAN bus interface and an optical port.

CAN data is transmitted transparently without the need for any additional configuration.

The CAN interface supports a maximum of 128 nodes.

The CAN interface speed ranges from 0 to 500 Kbps.

It conforms to international CAN 1.0 and CAN 2.0 standards.

Various power supply options are available, including AC220V, DC-48V, DC+24V, and DC+12V.

The CAN interface is equipped with lightning protection, meeting the GB/T17626.5 (IEC61000-4-5) standard. It can withstand a short-circuit current wave of 10/700μS and has an open-circuit peak output voltage of 6KV.

Parameters

● Fiber

 Multi-mode Fiber

50/125um, 62.5/125um,

Maximum transmission distance: 5Km @ 62.5 / 125um single mode fiber, attenuation (3dbm/km)

Wave Length: 820nm

Transmitting power: -12dBm (Min) ~-9dBm (Max)

Receiver sensitivity: -28dBm (Min)

Link budget: 16dBm

Single-mode Fiber

8/125um, 9/125um

Maximum transmission distance: 40Km

Transmission distance: 40Km @ 9 / 125um single mode fiber,attenuation (0.35dbm/km)

Wave Length: 1310nm

Transmitting power: -9dBm (Min) ~-8dBm (Max)

Receiver sensitivity: -27dBm (Min)

Link budget: 18dBm

 

● CAN Bus Interface 

Rate: 0-500Kbps

Interface characteristics: compliance with international CAN1.0, CAN2.0 standard

Connector: Phoenix terminal

 

● Working Environment

Working temperature: -10°C ~ 50°C

Working Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)

Storage temperature: -40°C ~ 80°C

Storage Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)

Specifications

Model

FCP-C1

Function Description

1-channel CAN Bus to fiber Optic

Port Description

1 optical port, 1 CAN Bus port

Power Supply

Power supply: AC180V ~ 260V; DC –48V; DC +24V

Power consumption: ≤10W

Dimension

Product Size: 103X93X28mm (WXDXH)

Weight

1.2KG

Application

application of CAN Bus to Fiber Converter

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail