Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

4 Channel 4-20mA Analog to Fiber Converter | Adam Module

View : 1,458
Type : 4-20mA to Fiber Converter
Description :

This device adopts a large-scale FPGA design with proprietary technology, which can simultaneously support 1-4 channels of analog signals (current/voltage) to fiber optic relay.

Overview

This device adopts a large-scale FPGA design with proprietary technology, which can simultaneously support 1-4 channels of analog signals (current/voltage) to fiber optic relay. The device is powered by a wide 12-55V AC or DC power supply. The high-performance FPGA programmable device has no MCU processing, high-speed conversion, and the sampling frequency can be up to 20KHZ. It uses a 12-bit AD conversion chip to solve the problems of electromagnetic interference, ground loop interference, and lightning damage, greatly improving the reliability, security, and confidentiality of the control signal, and also solving the problem of limited cable transmission distance.

Photo

Features

This device is used in pairs, with signal input on one end and signal output on the other end.

It supports 4~20mA, 4 channels of current; or supports 0~10V/0~5V, 4 channels of voltage; 4 channels of analog input and output can be combined arbitrarily.

The AD/DA channels of the 4 analog channels use FPGA parallel read/write mode instead of MCU sequential read/write mode, with a delay of less than 0.1ms for each channel.

Each analog signal is read by the FPGA at a high-speed sampling rate of up to 20K samples per second.

Multi-mode/single-mode fiber options are available, with a transmission distance of up to 2KM for multi-mode and 20KM for single-mode, and ST/SC/FC interfaces are available.

It has signal fault protection and a comprehensive display of the electrical and fiber optic interface status.

The 4-20mA interface is protected against lightning strikes, with differential mode: 6KV impedance (2Ω) and common mode: 6KV impedance (2Ω) according to IEC61000-4-5 (8/20μS) standards.

It supports a wide range of AC/DC inputs, with internal isolation and overload protection and reverse connection protection.

It has strong lightning protection capabilities, preventing lightning strikes, resisting induced high voltage, and preventing surges.

It has a fanless design for efficient heat dissipation, which reduces repair time.

DIN 35mm rail mounting or wall mounting.

●  Working temperature: -40 ° C ~ +85 ° C

●  The device has passed 100% burn-in testing.

5 Years Warranty.

Parameters

Fiber

Optical port: 1

Optical fiber: single/dual fiber

Fiber interface: FC/SC/ST/LC (SFP)

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm multi-mode; 1310nm/1550nm single-mode

Relay-free transmission distance: 20~120Km

Typical transmission power:

    Single-mode 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm

    Multi-mode 850nm: -18dBm

    Multi-mode 1310nm: -25dBm

Receiving sensitivity range: -28dBm~- 40dBm

 

● Current Analog

Input and output range: 0~20mA (including 4~20mA)

Resolution: 12 digits

Sampling rate: 20K times/s

Time delay: <0.1ms

Maximum load capacity: 600Ω

Input resistance: 125Ω

Accuracy: 0.4% (normal temperature)

 

Voltage Analog        

Input and output range: 0~10V (including 0~5V)

Resolution: 12 digits

Sampling rate: 20K times/s

Time delay: <1ms

Maximum load capacity: 600Ω

Input resistance: 100ΚΩ

Accuracy: 0.4% (normal temperature)

 

● Working Environment                 

Working temperature: -40 ° C – +85 ° C

Storage temperature: -40 ° C – +85 ° C

Working humidity: 0% – 95% (no condensation)

MTBF: >100,000 hours

Specifications

Product Model 

FCP-A4G

Function description

Simultaneous transmission of 4 analog interfaces on the fiber

Port description

1 fiber interface; 4 analog interfaces

Power Supply

power input: AC&DC12-55V power consumption <5W overload protection: support; reverse connection protection: support;

redundancy protection: support

Shell: Adam Moudle shell

Installation method: rail mounting, wall mounting

 Product Size

Dimensions: 72mm (length) x 125mm (width) x 26.0mm (height)

 Weight

 0.35kg/piece

Application

APPLICATION OF 4-20ma to fiber

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail