Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

RS232 to Fiber Optic Converter (Support All Handshake Signals)

View : 966
Type : Serial to Fiber Converter
Description :

This device has an asynchronous RS-232 communication interface and can transmit RS232 data and all handshake signals (DCD, DTR, DSR, RTS, CTS, RI) to the remote end through fiber optic cable.

Overview

This device has an asynchronous RS-232 communication interface and can transmit RS232 data and all handshake signals (DCD, DTR, DSR, RTS, CTS, RI) to the remote end through fiber optic cable. It is the best choice for connecting remote terminal units (RTUs) to hosts or distributed data acquisition systems (SCADA) controllers, with a high performance-to-price ratio. The communication rate of the serial port can reach up to 256Kbps, making it suitable for mobile base station remote signaling, power remote signaling, serial telephone line modem transmission, network monitoring, and other applications.

Photo

Full Signal RS232 Fiber Optical Modem Full Signal RS232 Fiber Optical Modem

Features

The device is capable of automatically detecting the baud rate of the serial port signal.

The communication rate of the serial port can reach up to 256Kbps.

It supports all RS232 handshake signals (DCD, DTR, DSR, RTS, CTS, RI) for transmission over fiber optic cable.

The serial port is protected against lightning strikes, meeting the IEC61000-4-5 (10/700μS) standard: differential mode of 6KV with an impedance of 2Ω, and common mode of 6KV with an impedance of 2Ω.

The optical interface supports 3 fiber optic transmission modes: multi-mode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, and single-mode single fiber, with SC/ST/FC/LC interface options.

Multiple power supply options are available, including AC220V, DC-48V/DC+24V/DC+V12, and others.

Parameters

● Fiber

Fiber: Single/dual fiber

Connector: FC/SC/ST/LC(SFP)

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm for multi-mode, 1310nm/1550nm for single-mode

Transmission Distance without relay: 20-120Km 

Typical Transmit Power:

Single-mode 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm

Multi-mode 850nm: -18dBm

Multi-mode 1310nm: -25dBm

Receiver Sensitivity Range: -28dBm- 40dBm

 

● Serial Port

Standard

EIA/TIA-232 RS-232 (ITU-T V.28)

Serial Interface

RS-232: RXD, TXD, Signal Ground, and all handshake signals (DCD, DTR, DSR, RTS, CTS, RI)

DCE Interface: DB9 Female Connector

DTE Interface: DB9 Male Connector

 

● Working Environment

Working temperature: -10°C ~ 50°C

Working Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)

Storage temperature: -40°C ~ 80°C

Storage Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)

Specifications

Product Model

FCP-R1q

Function Description

Full Signal RS232 Fiber Modem, Support all RS232 handshake signals (DCD, DTR, DSR, RTS, CTS, RI) to the optical fiber transmission

Port Description

1*Fiber interface; 1*RS232 Interface

Power Supply

Power supply: AC180V ~ 260V; DC –48V; DC +24V

Power consumption: ≤10W

Dimension

Product Size: 103X93X28mm (WXDXH)

Weight

1.2KG

Application

application of Full Signal RS232 Fiber Optical Modem

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail