Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

8 Channel RS485/RS232/RS422 to Fiber Optic Converter

View : 973
Type : Serial to Fiber Converter
Description :

The RS485 to fiber optic converter provides 8 channels of RS232/485/422 transmission over optical fiber.

Overview

This RS485 to fiber optic converter provides 8 channels of RS232/485/422 transmission over optical fiber.

It breaks through the contradiction between the distance and communication speed of traditional serial interface communication and also solves the problems of electromagnetic interference, ground loop interference, and lightning destruction.

It greatly improves the reliability, security, and confidentiality of data communication, and is widely used in various industrial control, process control, and traffic control applications.

This rs485 to fiber optic converter is particularly suitable for banks, power systems, and departments and systems with special requirements for electromagnetic interference environments. The RS232/RS485/RS422 ports can transmit asynchronous serial data with adaptive baud rates from 0 to 115200.

Photo

8 channels serial rs232/rs482/rs422 to fiber optic converter 8 channels serial rs232/rs482/rs422 to fiber optic converter

Features

This rs485 to fiber optic converter provides 8 serial ports, with each port supporting a choice of RS232/RS485/RS422 interface type.

It can automatically detect the baud rate of the serial port signal.

The serial ports can transmit asynchronous serial data with adaptive baud rates ranging from 300bps to 57.6Kbps.

The optical interface of the device supports 3 fiber transmission modes: multi-mode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, and single-mode single fiber, with SC/ST/FC/LC interface options.

The serial port of the device is designed to meet the IEC61000-4-5 (10/700μS) standard for lightning protection: differential mode: 6KV, impedance (2Ω); common mode: 6KV, impedance (2Ω).

It provides multiple power supply options, including AC220V, DC-48V/DC+24V/DC+V12, etc.

Parameters

● Fiber

Fiber: Single/Dual fiber

Connector: FC/SC/ST/LC (SFP)

Wavelengths: 850nm/1310nm for multi-mode; 1310nm/1550nm for single-mode

Maximum transmission distance without relay: 20~120Km

Typical Transmitting Power

Single-mode 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm

Multi-mode 850nm: -18dBm

Multi-mode 1310nm: -25dBm

Receiving sensitivity range: -28dBm to -40dBm

 

● Serial Interface

Standard

    EIA/TIA-232 RS-232 (ITU-T V.28)

    EIA/TIA-422 RS-422 (ITU-T V.11)

    EIA/TIA-485 RS-485 (ISO/IEC8284)

Serial Interface

  RS-422: TxD+, TxD-, RxD+, RxD-

  RS-485 4 wires: TxD+, TxD-, RxD+, RxD-

  RS-485 2 wires: A (corresponds to Txd+), B (corresponds to Txd-), Signal Ground

  RS-232: RXD, TXD, Signal Ground

Physical interface: RJ45

 

● Working Environment

Working temperature: -10°C ~ 50°C

Working Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)

Storage temperature: -40°C ~ 80°C

Storage Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)

Specifications

Model

Model Number: FCP-R8/U8/D8

Function Description

8 Channels RS232/422/485 Fiber Modem, Can be asynchronous transmission from serial data 0-115200 baud rate adaptive

Port Description

1*Fiber interface; 8*RS232/422/485

Power Supply

Power supply: AC180V ~ 260V; DC –48V; DC +24V

Power consumption: ≤10W

Dimension

 216X140X31mm (WXDXH)

Weight

1.2KG

Application of

application of 8 channels serial rs232/rs482/rs422 to fiber optic converter

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail