Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

4 Port RS232/422/485 to Fiber Converter

View : 795
Type : Serial to Fiber Converter
Description :

This device uses FPGA design, providing 4 channels serial ports, each port supports RS232/422/485 three interfaces.

Overview

This device uses FPGA design, providing 4 channels serial ports, each port supports RS232/422/485 three interfaces. The device is the best choice for connecting a remote terminal unit (RTU) to a host (HOST) or a distributed data acquisition system (SCADA) controller with high-cost performance. Effective transmission distance up to 0-120KM, serial port communication speeds up to 0-115.2KBPS.

Photo

4 channels serial rs485/rs232 to fiber optic converter 4 channels serial rs485/rs232 to fiber optic converter

Features

Provide 4 channels serial ports, each serial port also provides three serial ports RS232/422/485 (interface type can be set by DIP switch) to start the service on-site conveniently ;

It can detect, and control RS-485 data flow automatically, with no need handshake signal to control data flow;

With the ability to detect serial signal baud rate automatically;

When there is no optic signal, it can detect automatically whether the opposite end device is powered off, or the fiber is disconnected and indicates on the LED;

Rack-type device provides network management SNMP;

Serial channel can transmit asynchronously, baud rate from 300-115.2Kbps adaptive serial data;

Serial interface lightning protection to IEC61000-4-5 (10/700μS).Differential mode: 6KV, impedance (2Ω); Common mode: 6KV, impedance (2Ω).

Parameters

● Fiber          

Number of Fiber Ports:1

Fiber core: Single fiber/dual fiber

Connector: FC/SC/ST/LC(SFP)

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm multi-mode; 1310nm/1550nm single mode

Transmission distance: 20~120Km

Typical output power:

Single mode 1310/1550nm: >-9dBm

Multi-mode 850nm:-18dBm

Multi-mode 1310nm:-25dBm

Receiver Sensitivity: -28dBm~- 40dBm

 

● Serial Port       

Standard: 

EIA/TIA-232 RS-232 (ITU-T V.28)

 EIA/TIA-422 RS-422 (ITU-T V.11)

 EIA/TIA-485 RS-485 (ISO/IEC8284)

Serial interface:

RS-422: TxD+ TxD- RxD+ RxD-

RS-485 4 wires: TxD+ TxD- RxD+ RxD-

RS-485 2 wires: A(TX+) B(TX-) Signal Ground

RS-232: RXD TXD Signal Ground

 

● Working Environment 

Operating temperature: -10 ℃ – +60 ℃

Storage temperature: -40 ℃ – +85 ℃

Humidity: 0% -95% (non-condensing)

MTBF:> 100,000 hours

 

● Power Supply

System Power: AC180V~260V; DC–48V; DC+24V

Power consumption:≤5W

Appearance:(L × W × H) 216*138*31mm  Desktop

Specifications

Model

FCP-RDQ4

Function Description

Transmit 4-channel serial data simultaneously, each serial port provides RS232/422/485 three-type serial interface simultaneously.

Port description

1 optical port; 4 channel serial interface

Power supply

AC220V / DC-48V / DC+24V (Power optional)

Product Size

(L × W × H) 216*138*31mm  Desktop

Weight

0.75Kg/pc

Application

application of 4 channels serial rs485/rs232 to fiber optic converter

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail