Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

Industrial 2-Port CAN Bus to Fiber Converter

View : 669
Type : CAN Bus to Fiber Converter
Description :

The CAN Bus fiber optic converter can convert the CAN bus signal into an optical signal and transmit it on the optical fiber, which can extend the communication distance of the CAN bus.

Overview

This device can convert CAN bus signals into optical signals for transmission over optical fiber, effectively extending the communication distance of the CAN bus. By utilizing optical fiber communication, it solves the challenges of electromagnetic interference, ground loop interference, and lightning damage, greatly enhancing the reliability, security, and confidentiality of data communication. It can be widely used in various industrial control, process control, and traffic control applications, especially suitable for sectors and systems such as banking, power, and those with special requirements in electromagnetic interference environments.

Features

The device features 1-2 CAN bus interfaces and 1 optical port.

The CAN data communication is fully transparent, with automatic baud rate adaptation that requires no manual configuration.

The CAN interface supports a maximum of 128 nodes, and its maximum speed ranges from 0 to 1 Mbps.

The CAN bus complies with the international CAN 1.0 and CAN 2.0 standards.

It supports a wide range of input voltages, both AC and DC, and offers internal isolation, redundant dual power inputs, overload protection, and reverse connection protection.

The device meets the requirements of industrial electromagnetic compatibility.

It possesses powerful lightning protection capabilities, guarding against lightning strikes, high voltage induction, and surges.

The device operates without a fan, utilizing efficient heat dissipation methods to minimize downtime for repairs.

With an IP40-rated enclosure, it can withstand challenging environmental conditions.

The device can be installed using either a DIN rail or wall-mount method.

It operates reliably in a wide temperature range, from -40°C to +85°C.

It undergoes 100% burn-in testing and comes with a 5-year warranty.

The CAN interfaces are equipped with lightning protection, meeting the GB/T17626.5 (IEC 61000-4-5) standard for short-circuit current wave of 10/700μs and open-circuit peak output voltage of 6KV.

Parameters

● Fiber

Optical port: 1

Optical fiber: single/dual fiber

Optical fiber interface: FC/SC/ST optional

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm multi-mode; 1310nm/1550nm single-mode

Transmission distance without relay: 20 ~ 120Km

Typical transmit power:  

single-mode 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm

Multi-mode 850nm: -18dBm

Multi-mode 1310nm: -25dBm

Receiving sensitivity range: -28dBm ~-40dBmm

 

● CAN Bus Interface 

Protocol: Comply with international CAN1.0, CAN2.0 standards

Rate: 0 ~ 1000Kbps

Physical Interface: Industrial Terminal

CAN definition: CANH, CANL, GND

 

● Working Environment

Working temperature: -40 ℃ — + 85 ℃

Storage temperature: -40 ℃ — + 85 ℃

Operating humidity: 0% —95% (non-condensing)

MTBF: > 100,000 hours

Specifications

Model

FCP-C1/2G

Function Description

Simultaneous transmission of 1-2 CAN bus interfaces on the fiber

Ports Description

1 optical port; 2 CAN BUS ports

Power Supply

 AC 7V~50V; DC 9-55V

Dimension

Product Size: 133X120X50mm (WXDXH)

Weight

0.75KG/piece

Application

application of CAN to fiber converter

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail