Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

Industrial 4-Port 10/100M Ethernet Media Converter (Physical Isolation)

View : 509
Type : Physical Isolation Industrial Media Converter
Description :

This device is an Ethernet IEEE802.3 media converter designed to provide 4 physically isolated 100M Ethernet ports.

Overview

This device is an Ethernet IEEE802.3 media converter designed to provide 4 physically isolated 100M Ethernet ports. It offers a total fiber bandwidth of bidirectional 100 Mbps. The device supports transmission over various fiber distances, including 20/40/60/80/120 kilometers. It enables the transmission of 4 different types of Ethernet services while maintaining mutual isolation between them.

Features

The device is specifically designed for harsh industrial environments.

It provides 1 100M fiber port and 4 100M Ethernet ports.

The total Ethernet bandwidth is 100 Mbps, transmitted through a single fiber. The 4 Ethernet signals received at the other end are completely independent, ensuring no interference or impact on each other.

The ethernet interface (RJ45) supports 10/100 Mbps auto-negotiation, full/half duplex mode, and MDI/MDI-X auto-detection.

The power supply features strong lightning protection, with resistance against high voltage induction and surge. The fanless design ensures efficient heat dissipation and reduces repair time.

● When powered by dual DC input (5.08mm terminal):

  It can be powered by a wide range of DC voltage from 9V to 70V or AC voltage from 7V to 50V. The power supply has automatic polarity detection, eliminating the need to distinguish positive and negative terminals during installation.

  ● It supports internal isolation, redundant dual power inputs, and reverse connection protection.

● When powered by AC input (3-prong AC socket):

  ● It supports AC voltage from 85V to 265V or DC voltage from 110V to 300V.

It has an IP40 protection rating, with an anodized aluminum alloy casing that can withstand harsh environmental conditions.

It provides DIN 35mm rail or wall-mount mounting options.

Wide temperature type: working temperature -40℃~ +85℃.

It has passed the 100% burn-in testing.

Warranty period: 5 years.

Parameters

● Fiber

Optical port: 1

Optical Fiber: Single/Dual fiber

Fiber interface: SC/FC/ST/LC(SFP) optional

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm Multi-mode; 1310nm/1550nm Single-mode

Relay-free transmission distance: 0~80Km

Typical transmit power: single mode 100uw — 0.93mw

 

● 10/100M Ethernet Interface

Protocol: Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z

Rate: 10/100M adaptive, full/half duplex adaptive

MAC address table: 4096 MAC addresses can be learned

Physical interface: RJ45 supports Auto-MDIX

 

● Environmental Index

Working temperature: -40℃—+85℃

Storage temperature: -40℃—+85℃

Working humidity: 0%—95% (non-condensing)

MTBF: >100,000 hours

Specifications

Product Model

FCM-F4p

Function Description

1*100M optical port to 4*10/100M physically isolated Ethernet port, industrial rail type

Port Description

1*100M optical port, 4*100M Ethernet ports

Power Supply

DC power supply:

Redundant dual power input DC9-70V or AC7-50V, power consumption <5W

Overload protection: support; reverse polarity protection: support; redundant protection: support

Access terminal: 4-core 5.08mm pitch plug-in terminal

AC built-in power supply:

AC~85-265V AC, or DC110-300V DC wide range input, power consumption <5W

Overload protection: support;

Access interface: Three-position cross-style AC seat Redundant dual power input

Product Size

Shell: IP40 protection grade, aluminum alloy material

Dimensions: 110mm(L) x 86mm(W) x 40.5mm(H)

Installation method: din rail mounting, wall-mounted

Weight

0.45KG/PCS

Application

application of media converter

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail