Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

Industrial Managed 1-Port Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

View : 562
Type : Managed Industrial Media Converter
Description :

This media converter can enable the conversion of 1 Gigabit optical Ethernet to 1 1000Mbps electrical Ethernet and 1 channel of RS232/422/485 serial port support.

Overview

This device is an Ethernet IEEE802.3 media converter that enables the conversion of 1 Gigabit optical Ethernet to 1 1000Mbps electrical Ethernet and 1 channel of RS232/422/485 serial port support (fiber transmission range of 20/40/60/80/100 kilometers).
 
It is based on an Ethernet switching chip + FPGA solution, equipped with powerful local and remote management capabilities. When installed in a 2U chassis, it can be configured with an SNMP network management card for centralized management. It features comprehensive alarm functions, ensuring stable and reliable operation, low power consumption, high integration, and compact size.

Features

The device is industrially designed with a DIN-rail form factor, specifically designed for harsh industrial environments.
 
It provides 1 Gigabit Ethernet electrical port, 1 RS232/422/485 serial interface, and 1 Gigabit optical interface, with a total transmission bandwidth of line-rate 1000Mbps.
 
The ethernet port supports 10/100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation and requires no manual adjustment for MDI/MDI-X adaptation.
 
It features an automatic power-off and restart function in case of optical module failure.
 
The device incorporates a built-in 1Mbit MP-SSRAM high-speed memory and is designed with a non-blocking architecture, providing a maximum backplane bandwidth of 16GBit/s.
 
It is based on FPGA+ARM design, equipped with robust local and remote management capabilities. It can be connected to 2U card-based equipment and can be configured with an SNMP network management card for management.
 
It supports the transmission of VLAN jumbo frames and can be used in conjunction with switch products that support the IEEE802.1Q protocol. It supports Ethernet packets of up to 10K bytes.
 
It features broadcast storm protection, flow balancing, collision isolation, and error detection functions.
 
The Ethernet and serial data ports are equipped with lightning protection according to GB/T17626.5 (IEC61000-4-5) standards, with a short-circuit current surge of 8/20μs and a peak output voltage of 6KV.
 
It provides an optional RS232/485/422 interface, transmitting asynchronous serial data at baud rates ranging from 0 to 115200.
 
The network management allows real-time viewing and management of the interface status and settings of the local and remote Ethernet connections.
 
The device includes power loss detection, which can detect power loss on the remote end when the optical signal is lost or the fiber is disconnected.
 
It supports a wide range of 9-55V AC and DC power inputs. It supports internal isolation and redundant dual power inputs.
 
The power supply is equipped with overload protection and reverse connection protection.
 
It complies with industrial electromagnetic compatibility requirements.
 
It provides excellent lightning protection, with resistance to lightning strikes, high-voltage induction, surge, etc.
 
The fanless design ensures efficient heat dissipation and reduces repair time.
 
The device features an anodized aluminum alloy housing with an IP40 protection rating, capable of withstanding challenging environmental conditions.
 
It can be installed on a DIN rail or wall-mounted.
 
It is designed for wide temperature range operation, from -40℃ to +85℃.
 
It has passed the 100% burn-in testing and comes with a 5-year warranty.

Parameters

● Fiber

Fiber Type: Single/Dual fiber

Fiber Interface: FC/SC/ST/LC (SFP)

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm (multi-mode); 1310nm/1550nm (single-mode)

Maximum Transmission Distance: 20-120km

Typical Transmit Power:

Single-mode 1310/1550nm: ≥ -9dBm

Multi-mode 850nm: -18dBm

Multi-mode 1310nm: -25dBm

Receive Sensitivity Range: -28dBm to -40dBm

 

● 10/100/1000M Ethernet Interface

Protocols: Compliant with IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab

Rate: 10/100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation, full/half duplex auto-adaptation

MAC Address Table: Can learn up to 4096 MAC addresses

Physical Interface: RJ45 connector, supports Auto-MDIX (auto-adaptation for crossover/straight-through cables)

 

● Serial Interface

Baud Rate: 0-115.2K

Interface Characteristics: EIA-RS232/EIA-RS422/EIA-RS485

Physical Interface: Terminal block connector

 

● Power

Redundant Dual Power Inputs: DC 9-48V, power consumption <5W

Overload Protection: Supported

Reverse Connection Protection: Supported

Redundancy Protection: Supported

Terminal Type: 4-core 5.08mm pitch pluggable terminal

 

● Product Specifications

Enclosure: IP40 protection rating, made of aluminum alloy

Dimensions: 133mm (length) x 120mm (width) x 31.0mm (height)

Mounting Options: DIN-rail or wall-mount

Weight: 0.685kg per unit

 

● Environmental Index

Operating Temperature: -40°C to +85°C (industrial grade)

Storage Temperature: -40°C to +85°C

Operating Humidity: 0% to 95% (non-condensing)

MTBF: >100,000 hours

Application

application of media converter

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail