Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

Managed 2-Port FE Industrial Fiber Media Converter

View : 569
Type : Managed Industrial Media Converter
Description :

This product is an industrial-grade media converter designed for converting or extending network transmission between 2 ports of 10/100base-T twisted pair and 100base-FX fiber optic media.

Overview

This product is an industrial-grade media converter designed for converting or extending network transmission between 2 ports of 10/100base-T twisted pair and 100base-FX fiber optic media. It is primarily used for long-distance (20/40/60/80/120 kilometers) transmission in fiber optic networks. The product features a 100 Mbps optical port and 2 100 Mbps Ethernet ports. It possesses comprehensive alarm functions, ensuring stable and reliable operation, low power consumption, high integration, and a small form factor.

 

The device is based on an Ethernet switching chip and FPGA solution, incorporating remote OAM frame management functionality. It supports Console management, WEB management, and independent SNMP management. Moreover, it can be interconnected with a 2U plug-in card, allowing for centralized management of this device through SNMP software.

Features

The device is specifically designed for demanding industrial environments.

It offers 2 100 Mbps Ethernet ports, 1 100 Mbps optical port, and an optional Console/SNMP management port.

The ethernet interface (RJ45) supports 10/100 Mbps auto-negotiation, full/half duplex mode, and automatic detection of MDI/MDI-X.

The optical interface supports 3 fiber optic transmission modes: multi-mode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, and single-mode single fiber. Optional interfaces include SC/ST/FC/LC.

It incorporates functions such as broadcast storm protection, flow balancing, conflict isolation, error detection, and automatic recovery to handle high-volume data applications such as video transmission.

It includes a built-in 1 MBits high-speed buffer to prevent transmission stuttering in environments with rapidly changing video streams.

It supports the transmission of VLAN jumbo frames and can be used in conjunction with switch products that support the IEEE 802.1Q protocol, allowing for Ethernet packets of up to 10K bytes.

The device utilizes an Ethernet switching chip and FPGA solution, featuring remote OAM management frame functionality. It can be interconnected with a 2U plug-in card, allowing for centralized management of the device through SNMP software. It also supports Console (CLI) management, WEB management, and independent SNMP management.

The management system provides real-time monitoring and management of the local and remote Ethernet interfaces.

The device includes a power loss detection feature to identify power loss on the remote device or fiber optic link when optical signals are lost.

It supports a wide range of power inputs, including 9-55V AC and DC.

It features internal isolation and redundant dual power inputs.

The power supply incorporates overload protection and reverse polarity protection.

It meets the requirements for industrial-grade electromagnetic compatibility.

It offers robust lightning protection, high voltage resistance, and surge protection.

The fanless design ensures efficient heat dissipation, reducing downtime for repairs.

The device is housed in an anodized aluminum alloy enclosure with an IP40 protection rating, capable of withstanding harsh environmental conditions.

It can be mounted on a DIN rail or wall-mounted.

It operates within a wide temperature range of -40℃ to +85℃.

The device has passed the 100% burn-in testing and comes with a 5-year warranty.

Parameters

● Fiber 

Fiber Type: Single/Dual fiber

Fiber Interfaces: FC/SC/ST/LC (SFP)

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm (Multi-mode); 1310nm/1550nm (Single-mode)

Non-Relay Transmission Distance: 20-120 km

Typical Transmit Power:

Single-mode 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm

Multi-mode 850nm: -18dBm

Multi-mode 1310nm: -25dBm

Receive Sensitivity Range: -28dBm to -40dBm

 

● 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Interface

Protocol: Compliant with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN)

Rate: 10/100 Mbps auto-negotiation, full/half duplex auto-adaptation

MAC Address Table: Supports up to 4096 MAC addresses

Physical Interface: RJ45 connector, supports Auto-MDIX (auto-adaptation for crossover/straight-through cables)

 

● Power Supply

Redundant Dual Power Inputs: DC 9-48V, Power Consumption <5W

Overload Protection: Supported

Reverse Polarity Protection: Supported

Redundancy Protection: Supported

Terminal Connector: 4-core 5.08mm pitch pluggable terminal

 

● Product Specifications

Enclosure: IP40 protection level, aluminum alloy material

Dimensions: 133mm (Length) x 120mm (Width) x 31.0mm (Height)

Installation: DIN rail mounting, wall mounting

Weight: 0.685kg per unit

 

● Environmental Index

Operating Temperature: -40°C to +85°C (Industrial-grade)

Storage Temperature: -40°C to +85°C

Operating Humidity: 0% to 95% (non-condensing)

MTBF: >100,000 hours

Application

application of managed fiber media converter

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail