Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

Managed 8-Port 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converter

View : 645
Type : Managed Fiber Media Converter
Description :

This Ethernet IEEE 802.3 media converter enables media conversion or extension of network transmission distance between 8 ports of 10/100Base-T twisted-pair and optical media.

Overview

This Ethernet IEEE 802.3 media converter enables media conversion or extension of network transmission distance between 8 ports of 10/100Base-T twisted-pair and optical media. It is primarily used for long-distance (20/40/60/80/120 kilometers) transmission in fiber optic networks and supports 10/100M transmission rate.

Features

The media converter can automatically adapt to 10/100Mbps environments and features MDI/MDI-X auto-adaptive.

It has built-in features such as deadlock monitoring and self-reset, enabling it to work continuously in high-traffic video transmission environments without freezing.

The device’s built-in high-speed cache with a large capacity helps avoid transmission picture stuttering caused by rapid changes in monitoring scenes, such as reflections from car lights on rainy nights.

It supports the transmission of a VLAN jumbo frame, allowing for Ethernet packets larger than 1600 bytes. This feature is suitable for some jumbo frame network image transmission protocols.

With its Console port, the device allows for setting the 8 Ethernet interfaces as switch ports or configuring them with 8-port VLAN logical isolation, bandwidth settings, priority settings, and more.

It uses an Ethernet switching chip+FPGA solution, including remote OAM management frame functionality. It can be managed via SNMP software or Console (CLI) network management.

The Ethernet interfaces of the device come with 3-level lightning protection, meeting the GB/T17626.5 (IEC61000-4-5) standard for short-circuit current waveforms of 8/20μs and open circuit peak output voltage of 6KV.

The device offers multiple power supply options, including AC220V, DC-48V/DC24V, and others.

Parameters

● Fiber Interface

Fiber Type: Single or Dual fiber

Fiber Interfaces: FC/SC/ST/LC (SFP)

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm (multi-mode); 1310nm/1550nm (single-mode)

Maximum Transmission Distance: 20~120Km

Typical Transmit Power:

Single-mode 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm

Multi-mode 850nm: -18dBm

Multi-mode 1310nm: -25dBm

Receive Sensitivity Range: -28dBm to -40dBm

 

● 10/100M Ethernet Interface

Protocol: Compliant with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN)

Speed: 10/100M auto-adaptive, full/half duplex fully adaptive

MAC Address Table: Can learn up to 4096 MAC addresses

Physical Interface: RJ45 socket with Auto-MDIX (auto crossover/straight-through cable adaptive)

 

● Working Environment

Operating Temperature: -10℃ to +60℃ (commercial-grade) / -40℃ to +85℃ (industrial-grade)

Storage Temperature: -40℃ to +85℃

Operating Humidity: 0% to 95% (non-condensing)

MTBF: >100,000 hours

Specification

Function Description 8FE fiber media converter, with console/OAM remote management
Port Description 8 FE Ethernet ports; 1 100M optical port, 1 Console port

Power

AC or DC power

Dimension

Dimensions: 216mm (length) x 140mm (width) x 31.0mm (height)

Weight

1 kg/set

Application

application of Managed 8-Port 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converter

 

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail