Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

Mini Industrial Grade 10/100/1000M Fiber Media Converter

View : 582
Type : Unmanaged Fiber Media Converter
Description :

This device is an industrial-grade 1-port 10/100/1000M Ethernet to 1000base-X fiber converter, primarily used for long-distance (20/40/60/80/120 km) transmission in fiber networks.

Overview

This device is an industrial-grade 1-port 10/100/1000M Ethernet to 1000base-X fiber converter, primarily used for long-distance (20/40/60/80/120 km) transmission in fiber networks. It features one Gigabit fiber port and one Gigabit Ethernet port. It is equipped with comprehensive alarm functions, ensuring stable and reliable operation, low power consumption, high integration, and a compact form factor.

Photo

  Mini Industrial Grade 10/100/1000M Fiber Media Converter Mini Industrial Grade 10/100/1000M Fiber Media Converter

Features

The device is specifically designed for harsh industrial environments.

It provides 1 Gigabit Ethernet copper port and 1 Gigabit fiber port, sharing a Gigabit bandwidth with a transmission speed of line-rate 1000M. The fiber port supports transmission distances of 20/40/60/80KM and 120KM.

The ethernet port (RJ45) supports 10/100/1000M auto-negotiation, full/half-duplex mode, and MDI/MDI-X auto-detection.

It supports the LFP function, allowing alarm transmission from the fiber port to the ethernet port, which can be enabled through a DIP switch.

Configuration options are available for the 1000base-X and 100base-FX modes through the DIP switch.

It can display the link status of the remote fiber port using LED indicators.

It features functions such as broadcast storm protection, traffic balancing, collision isolation, error detection, and automatic reset during a system freeze, making it suitable for high-bandwidth data applications like video transmission.

It supports the transmission of VLAN jumbo frames and can be used with switch products that support the IEEE 802.1Q protocol, with an MTU of ≥10240.

It supports a wide range of DC and AC input and internal isolation.

The power supply is protected against overload and reverse connection.

It complies with industrial-grade electromagnetic compatibility requirements.

It has strong lightning protection capabilities, with resistance against lightning strikes, high-voltage induction, and surges.

The fanless design ensures efficient heat dissipation, reducing repair time.

It has an IP40 enclosure protection rating, capable of withstanding harsh environmental conditions.

It can be installed on a DIN rail or wall-mounted.

Working temperature: -40 ℃ ~ + 85 ℃.

It has passed 100% burn-in testing and comes with a 5-year warranty.

Parameters

● Fiber

Fiber Port: 1

Fiber Port Rate: 1.25G

Fiber Type: single/dual fiber

Fiber Interfaces: FC/SC/ST/LC (SFP)

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm (multi-mode); 1310nm/1550nm (single-mode)

Non-Relay Transmission Distance: 20-120Km

Typical Transmit Power:

Single-mode 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm

Multi-mode 850nm: -18dBm

Multi-mode 1310nm: -25dBm

Receive Sensitivity Range: -28dBm to -40dBm

 

● 10/100 / 1000M Ethernet Port

Protocol: Compliant with IEEE 802.3az, IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN)

Rate: 10/100M adaptive, full/half duplex auto-negotiation

MAC Address Table: Supports the learning of up to 4096 MAC addresses

Physical Interface: RJ45, supports Auto-MDIX

 

● DIP Switch Function

DIP-1: ON – Enable, OFF – Disable LFP function

DIP-2: ON – 100base-FX on fiber port, OFF – 1000base-X on fiber port

DIP-3: ON – Enable auto-negotiation on Fiber Port 1000base-X, OFF – Disable auto-negotiation

DIP-4: Reserved

 

● Working Environment

Operating temperature: -40℃—+85℃

Storage temperature: -40℃—+85℃

Working humidity: 0%—95% (No condensation)

MTBF: >100,000 hour

Specification

Model

FCM-G1m

Function Description mini type 10/100/1000M industrial grade GE fiber media converter
Port Description 1 Gigabit optical port, 1 Gigabit Ethernet port

Power Supply

Power input DC9-55V / AC7-48V, power consumption <3W

Overload protection: support; reverse connection protection: support;

Access terminal: 4-core 5.08mm pitch plug-in terminal

Dimension

Dimensions: 60mm (length) x 50mm (width) x 35.0mm (height) 35mm rail type

Weight

0.25kg/set

Application

application of finer media converter

 

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail