Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

4-Port Fast Ethernet to Optical Media Converter

View : 563
Type : Unmanaged Fiber Media Converter
Description :

This Ethernet IEEE802.3 media converter enables the media conversion or extension of network transmission distance between 4 ports of 10/100base-T twisted pair and 10/100base-FX fiber optic.

Overview

This Ethernet IEEE802.3 media converter enables the media conversion or extension of network transmission distance between 4 ports of 10/100base-T twisted pair and 10/100base-FX fiber optic. It is primarily used for long-distance (20/40/60/80/120 kilometers) transmission in fiber optic networks. It fully supports transmission rates of 10 Mbps and 100 Mbps. The fiber optic and ethernet ports can operate at 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps transmission rates. The converter has comprehensive alarm functions, ensuring stable and reliable operation with low power consumption, high integration, and compact size.

Features

● The media converter automatically adapts to 10/100Mbps environments, facilitating upgrades with different networks.

● It has features such as deadlock monitoring and self-reset, ensuring long-term operation without freezing in high-traffic video transmission environments and greatly reducing the maintenance workload.

● It supports full-duplex and half-duplex network communication with automatic negotiation capabilities. The electrical port’s MDI/MDI-X adaptation eliminates the need for manual adjustment, making on-site cable installation convenient.

● It supports the IEEE 802.3az energy-saving protocol, offering low power consumption, low heat generation, and the ability to operate stably for extended periods.

● It supports the transmission of VLAN jumbo frames and can be used in conjunction with switch products that support the IEEE 802.1Q protocol, allowing for Ethernet packets up to a maximum of 1552 bytes.

● Multiple power supply options are available for the product, including AC220V, DC-48V/DC24V, etc., and it supports both AC and DC dual power modes.

Parameters

● Ethernet Fiber Interface

Wavelength: 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm

Rate: 1000M, full-duplex or half-duplex mode

Protocol: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN)

MAC Address Table: Can learn up to 4096 MAC addresses

Physical Interfaces: FC/SC/ST/LC

 

● 10/100M Ethernet Interface

Protocol: Compliant with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3z

Rate: 10/100M adaptive, full-duplex/half-duplex fully adaptive MAC

MAC Address Table: Can learn up to 4K MAC addresses

Physical Interface: RJ45 socket, supports Auto-MDIX (auto-cross/straight-through cable adaptation)

 

● Environment Index

Operating Temperature: -10°C to +60°C

Storage Temperature: -40°C to +85°C

Operating Humidity: 0% to 95% (non-condensing)

MTBF: >100,000 hours

Specification

Model

FCM-F4N

Function Description

1 fiber to 4 100M ethernet converter(power internal) can be dual power

Port Description

1 optical port, 4FE port

Power

AC220V / DC-48V / DC+24V

Dimension

(length × width × height) 140*110*30mm

Weight

0.5KG/piece

Application

application of 4-Port Fast Ethernet to Optical Media Converter

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail