Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

E3/DS3/STS-1 Fiber Modem

View : 102
Type : E1 fiber modem
Description :

The function of E3/DS3/STS-1 optical fiber MODEM is to directly modulate E3/DS3/STS-1 data signal to single-mode or multi-mode optical fiber with a transmission rate of E3(34.368Mbps±20ppm)/DS3(44.736Mbps±20ppm)/STS-1(51.84Mbps±20ppm), which can be used as a channel for E3/DS3/STS-1 data .

Overview

The function of E3/DS3/STS-1 optical fiber MODEM is to directly modulate E3/DS3/STS-1 data signal to single-mode or multi-mode optical fiber with a transmission rate of E3(34.368Mbps±20ppm)/DS3(44.736Mbps±20ppm)/STS-1(51.84Mbps±20ppm), which can be used as a channel for E3/DS3/STS-1 data .

Photo

Features

Based on self -copyright  IC

Integrated Transmitter, Receiver, and Jitter Attenuator for DS3, E3, and STS-1

Provide two fiber interface 1+1 protect(APS)function,one is Main fiber port,the other is back-up port(Optional).

Provide 75 Ωunbalance coaxial cable,B3ZS/HDB3 decoding, and loss-of-signal monitoring.

After strict testing and practical verification system, completely comply with protocol ITU-T G.703, G.7

Have three Loop Back Mode: Fiber interface Loop Back (ANA)、E1 interface Loop Back(DIG)、Command the remote E1 interface Loop Back(REM)

Have pseudo random code test function, easily line opened, can be used as a BER Tester

AC 220V, DC-48V, DC+24V, DC Power and DC-48V/DC24V power has polarity automatic detection function, you can install the device without differentiation between positive and negative polarity.

Parameters

● Fiber          

Optical port:1 , 2(1+1)

Optical Fiber:Single/Dual fiber

Fiber interface:FC/SC/ST/LC(SFP)

Wavelength:850nm/1310nm Multimode;1310nm/1550nm Single mode

Relay-free transmission distance: 20~120Km

Typical transmit power:

Single mode1310/1550nm:≥-9dB

Multimode850nm:-18dBm

Multimode1310nm: -25dBm

Receive sensitivity range:-28dBm~- 40dBm

Physical Interface: RJ45 Support Auto-MDIX

● E3/DS3/STS-1  interface   

Standard:      Conform to ITU-T G.703 G.751

Code rate:     E3(34.368Mbps±20ppm)

DS3(44.736Mbps±20ppm)

STS-1(51.84Mbps±20ppm)

Code type:    B3ZS(DS3,STS-1)/HDB3(E3)        

Impendence:  75Ω(unbalance)

Connector:   BNC(unbalance)

Cable at Lengths: 75 Coaxial Cable Up to 380m (DS3),      440m (E3), or 360m (STS-1) 

● Working environment  

Operating temperature:-10℃—+60℃ 

Storage temperature:  -40℃—+85℃

Working humidity:    0%—95% (No condensation)

MTBF:    >100,000 hour

Specifications

Product number

FCP-E3(E3 Fiber Modem)

FCP-DS3(DS3 Fiber Modem)

FCP-STS1(STS-1 Fiber Modem)

Product Function Description

E3/DS3/STS-1 Fiber Modem(1+1 Fiber Backup)

Business port description

2 optic ports; E3/DS3/STS-1 ports;

Power supply

AC220V / DC-48V /DC+24V (optional power supply)

Product Size

(L × W × H) 485* 140 * 45 mm 19 inch 1U rack

(L × W × H) 216*140*31mm  Desktop

weight

2.75KG/PCS 19 inch 1U rack , 0.75KG/PCS Desktop

Application

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail