Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

1×RS485 and 1×RS232 Fiber Modem | Industrial Rail Type

View : 92
Type : Serial Optical Fiber Modem
Description :

This serial fiber converter provides 2 channels of serial port fiber transmission, the first channel is RS485 interface, and the second channel is RS232 interface.

Overview

This serial optical modem provides 2 channels of serial port fiber transmission, the first channel is the RS485 interface, and the second channel is the RSS32 interface, this product breaks through the contradiction between traditional serial interface communication distance and communication speed, and also solves electromagnetic interference, ground loop, and lightning damage. It greatly improves the reliability, security, and confidentiality of data communication, and can be widely used in various industrial control, process control, and traffic control occasions, especially suitable for banks, Power Industry, and departments and systems with special requirements for electromagnetic interference environments. departments and systems with special requirements.

Photo

serial data (1 port rs485 and 1 port rs232) to optical fiber converter

Features

Integrated circuits based on independent intellectual property rights;

●  Provide up to 2 serial ports; serial port 1 supports RS485, and serial port 2 supports RS232 interface (3-wire TXD, RXD, GND);

●  RS485/422 channel can transmit asynchronous serial data adaptive from 0-512kbps baud rate, RS232 channel can transmit asynchronous serial data adaptive from 0-256kbps baud rate;

●  Serial anti-radar to IEC61000-4-5 (10/700μS) differential mode: 6KV, impedance (40Ω); common mode: 6KV, impedance (40Ω) standard;

●  Power support, and overload protection; meet the requirements of industrial four-level electromagnetic compatibility;

●  Power supply supports super lightning protection function: lightning protection, anti-induction high voltage, anti-surge, etc.; no fan for efficient heat dissipation, reducing repair time;

●  When using a Dual DC power supply (5.08 terminals):

●  Can be powered by DC9-55V or AC7-50V wide-range power supply, the power supply has the function of automatic polarity detection, and there is no need to distinguish between positive and negative poles during installation;

●  Support internal isolation, redundant dual power input; anti-reverse connection protection

●  When using AC power supply (Cross Style AC sockets):

●  Support AC~85-265V AC or DC110-300V DC wide-range input

●  Provide DIN 35mm rail installation or wall-mounted installation;

Parameters

● Fiber Interface

Optical port: 1

Optical fiber: single fiber / double fiber

Optical fiber interface: FC/SC/ST optional

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm multimode; 1310nm/1550nm single mode

Transmission distance without relay: 20~120Km

Typical transmit power:

    Single mode 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm

    Multimode 850nm: -18dBm

    Multimode 1310nm: -25dBm

Acceptance sensitivity range: -28dBm~- 40dBm

 

● Serial Interface

Standard

    EIA/TIA-232 RS-232 (ITU-T V.28)

    EIA/TIA-485 RS-485 (ISO/IEC8284)

Serial interface:

    RS-485 2 wires: A (corresponding to TX+) B (corresponding to TX-) GND

    RS-232: RXD TXD GND

 

● Working environment

Working temperature: -40℃—+85℃

Storage temperature: -40℃—+85℃

Working humidity: 0%—95% (non-condensing)

MTBF: >100,000 hours

Specifications

Product Number

FCP-D2G

Product Function Description

Simultaneously transmit the 1*RS485 serial port and 1*RS232 serial port on the optical fiber

Service Port Description

1* optical fiber interface; 1*RS485 serial port, 1*RS232 serial port

Power Supply

DC power supply:

Redundant dual power input DC9-70V or AC7-50V, power consumption <5W

Overload protection: support; reverse polarity protection: support; redundancy protection: support

Access terminal: 4-core 5.08mm pitch plug-in terminal

AC built-in power supply:

AC~85-265V AC, or DC110-300V DC wide range input, power consumption <5W

Overload protection: support;

Access interface: Cross Style AC sockets

Product Size

(110mm(L) x 86mm(W) x 40.5mm(H)

Installation method: rail installation, wall-mounted installation

Weight

0.495kg/unit

Application

application of serial data (1 port rs485 and 1 port rs232) to optical fiber converter

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail