Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

RS485+RS232 to Fiber Converter

View : 1,254
Type : Serial to Fiber Converter
Description :

This serial fiber converter provides 2 channels of serial port fiber transmission, the first channel is RS485 interface, and the second channel is RS232 interface.

Overview

This device provides 2 channels of serial port fiber transmission, the first is the RS485 interface, and the second is the RSS32 interface. It resolves the contradiction between the distance and communication rate of traditional serial interfaces. Also, it overcomes problems such as electromagnetic interference, ground loop interference, and lightning damage, significantly improving the reliability, security, and confidentiality of data communication. It can be widely used in various industrial control, process control, and traffic control applications. It is particularly suitable for departments and systems with special requirements for electromagnetic interference environments, such as banks, and power systems.

Photo

1 × RS485 and 1 × RS232 Fiber Modem

Features

The device provides up to 2 serial ports, with serial port 1 supporting RS485 and serial port 2 supporting RS232 interface (3-wire TXD, RXD, GND).

The RS485 channel can transmit asynchronous serial data at a self-adaptive baud rate from 0 to 512kbps, while the RS232 channel can transmit asynchronous serial data at a self-adaptive baud rate from 0 to 256kbps.

The serial ports are protected against lightning strikes, meeting the IEC61000-4-5 (10/700μS) standard: differential mode of 6KV with an impedance of 40Ω, and common mode of 6KV with an impedance of 40Ω.

The power supply features overload protection and compliance with industrial level-4 electromagnetic compatibility requirements.

The power supply supports super-strong lightning protection functions, such as lightning strike protection, high-voltage induction resistance, and surge protection. It has a fanless and efficient heat dissipation design, which reduces repair time.

●  When using a Dual DC power supply:

  ♦ It can be powered by DC9-55V or AC7-50V wide-range power supply, the power supply has the function of automatic polarity detection, and there is no need to distinguish between positive and negative poles during installation;

  ♦ It supports internal isolation, redundant dual power input, and reverse connection protection.

●  When using AC power supply:

  ♦ It supports AC85-265V or DC110-300V wide-range input.

DIN 35mm rail mount or wall-mounted.

Parameters

● Fiber

Optical port: 1

Optical fiber: single/dual fiber

Connector: FC/SC/ST (optional)

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm multi-mode; 1310nm/1550nm single-mode

Transmission distance without relay: 20~120Km

Typical transmit power:

    Single-mode 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm

    Multi-mode 850nm: -18dBm

    Multi-mode 1310nm: -25dBm

Receiving sensitivity range: -28dBm~- 40dBm

 

● Serial Port

Standard

    EIA/TIA-232 RS-232 (ITU-T V.28)

    EIA/TIA-485 RS-485 (ISO/IEC8284)

Serial interface:

    RS-485 2 wires: A (corresponding to TX+) B (corresponding to TX-) GND

    RS-232: RXD TXD GND

 

● Working Environment

Working temperature: -40℃—+85℃

Storage temperature: -40℃—+85℃

Working humidity: 0%—95% (non-condensing)

MTBF: >100,000 hours

Specifications

Product Model

FCP-D2G

Function Description

Simultaneously transmit the 1*RS485 serial port and 1*RS232 serial port on the optical fiber

Port Description

1* optical fiber interface; 1*RS485 serial port, 1*RS232 serial port

Power Supply

DC power supply:

Redundant dual power input DC9-70V or AC7-50V, power consumption <5W

Overload protection: support; reverse polarity protection: support; redundancy protection: support

Access terminal: 4-core 5.08mm pitch plug-in terminal

AC built-in power supply:

AC~85-265V AC, or DC110-300V DC wide range input, power consumption <5W

Overload protection: support;

Access interface: Cross Style AC sockets

Product Size

(110mm(L) x 86mm(W) x 40.5mm(H)

Installation method: rail mount, wall-mounted

Weight

0.495kg/unit

Application

application of serial data (1 port rs485 and 1 port rs232) to optical fiber converter

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail