Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

2Ch Serial Fiber Modem | Serial to Fiber Converter | Adam Module

View : 1,041
Type : Serial to Fiber Converter
Description :

This device provides 2 channels of serial-to-fiber transmission, with the first channel supporting RS422/485 interface and the second channel supporting RSS32 interface.

Overview

This device provides 2 channels of serial-to-fiber transmission, with the first channel supporting RS422/485 interface and the second channel supporting RSS32 interface. It has a channel cross function that allows communication between channel 1 of RS422/485 and channel 2 of RS232 for two devices, or can be used as a converter for RS232 to RS422/485 for a single device.

 

It breaks through the contradiction between communication distance and rate of traditional serial interfaces. It also solves problems such as electromagnetic interference, ground loop interference, and lightning damage, greatly improving the reliability, security, and confidentiality of data communication. It can be widely used in various industrial control, process control, and traffic control applications, and is particularly suitable for banks, power companies, departments, and systems with special requirements for electromagnetic interference environments.

Photo

adam module serial to fiber optic converter

Features

The device features up to 2 serial ports, with serial port 1 supporting RS485/422 (automatically recognized between the two interfaces) and serial port 2 supporting RS232, 3-wire RS232 (TXD/RXD/GND).

The RS485/422 channel can transmit asynchronous serial data with adaptive baud rates ranging from 0 to 512kbps, while the RS232 channel can transmit asynchronous serial data with adaptive baud rates ranging from 0 to 256kbps.

It has a channel cross function that allows communication between channel 1 of RS422/485 and channel 2 of RS232 for two devices, and can be used as RS232/422/485 interfaces as needed, making it convenient for on-site business deployment.

● The single device can be used as RS232 to RS422/485 converter.

It is designed with lightning protection for IEC61000-4-5 (8/20μS) standard: differential mode: 6KV impedance (2Ω) and common mode: 6KV impedance (2Ω).

It can be powered by a wide range of DC9-55V or AC7-50V power supplies, with automatic polarity detection, eliminating the need to differentiate between positive and negative poles during installation.

The power supply has overload protection and reverse connection protection, and meets industrial level 4 electromagnetic compatibility requirements.

It has strong lightning protection capabilities, can resist induced high voltage, and prevent surges. It also has efficient heat dissipation without a fan, reducing repair time.

DIN 35mm railed mount or wall-mounted.

Parameters

● Fiber

Fiber Port: 1

Fiber: single/dual fiber

Fiber Connector: FC/SC/ST (optional)

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm multi-mode; 1310nm/1550nm single-mode

Transmission distance without relay: 20~120Km

Typical transmit power: 

   SM 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm

   MM 850nm: -18dBm

   MM 1310nm: -25dBm

Receiving sensitivity: -28dBm~- 40dBm

 

● Serial Port

Standard

   EIA/TIA-232 RS-232 (ITU-T V.28)

   EIA/TIA-422 RS-422 (ITU-T V.11)

   EIA/TIA-485 RS-485 (ISO/IEC8284)

   Serial interface:

   RS-422: TxD+ TxD- RxD+ RxD- GND

   RS-485 4 wires: TxD+ TxD- RxD+ RxD- GND       RS-485 2 wires: A(corresponding to TX+) B( corresponding to TX-) GND

   RS-232: RXD TXD GND

 

● Environmental Indicators

Working temperature: -40℃—+85℃

Storage temperature: -40℃—+85℃

Working humidity: 0%—95%(no condensation)

MTBF: >100,000 hours

Specifications

Model

FCP-D2

Function Description

transmitting 1 channel of RS422/485 serial data and 1 channel of RS232 serial data on fiber simultaneously

Port Description

1 fiber port, 1 RS422/485 port, 1 RS232 serial port

Power Supply

AC7V~50V; DC9-55V

Size

(L*W*H) 72*125*26mm Adam module

Weight

0.15Kg/piece

Application

Case 1:normal application, used as 2 channel serial port fiber modem,

The 1st channel is RS422/485, the 2nd channel is RS232.

2 ports serial to fiber optic converter

Case 2:DIP1=ON, channel cross, the RS422/485 of channel 1 of one device is connected to the RS232 of channel 2 of another device; the RS232 of channel 2 of the device is connected to the RS422/485 of channel 1 of another device.

2 poers serial to fiber optic converter

 

Case 3:DIP2=ON,used as converter,the RS422/485 of channel 1 is connected to the RS232 of the channel 2

 

2 poers serial to fiber converter

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail