Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

Industrial Grade 8 Channel Serial Data Fiber Converter

View : 643
Type : Serial to Fiber Converter
Description :

The device provides 8*RS232/422/485 in the optical fiber transmission and supports point-to-point communications.

Overview

The device provides 8*RS232/422/485 in the optical fiber transmission. It supports point-to-point communications, and on this basis, the networking is a more complex network topology, with a self-healing ring network protection. The device breakthroughs contradictory legacy serial interface communication distance and speed and solves electromagnetic interference, ground loop interference, and lightning damage problems, greatly improving the reliability of data communications, security, and confidentiality.

Photo

Industrial Grade 8 Channels Serial to Fiber Converter Industrial Grade 8 Channels Serial to Fiber Converter

Features

Based on a proprietary integrated circuit;

Provide 1-8 independent serial ports (RS232/422/485 optional) channel, physical isolation from each other;

The electrical interface adopts an independent power module for power supply, completely isolating the ground loop between the bus and the device. At the same time, it uses opto-electric isolation technology to isolate the internal communication and bus data signals, effectively protecting the communication equipment from interference and damage caused by power ground loops and surges;

RS232/485/422 interface, optional three data, RS232 supports 3-wire RS232 (TXD, RXD, GND), flow control support CD, DSR, CTS;

RS232/485/422 channels can be transmitted from 0 to 115.2KBP asynchronous serial data adaptive;

Serial port interface lightning reach IEC61000-4-5 (8/20μS) differential mode: 6KV, impedance (2Ω); Common mode: 6KV, impedance (2Ω) standard;

Optional AC 220V, DC -48V, DC + 24V, DC power no positive and negative points.

Parameters

● Fiber

Multi-mode Fiber

50/125um, 62.5/125um,

Maximum transmission distance: 2Km @ 62.5/125um single mode fiber, attenuation (3dbm/km) Wave Length: 820nm

Transmitting power: -12dBm (Min) ~-9dBm (Max)

Receiver sensitivity: -28dBm (Min)

Link budget: 16dBm

Single-mode Fiber

8/125um, 9/125um

Maximum transmission distance: 40Km

Transmission distance: 40Km @ 9/125um single mode fiber,attenuation (0.35dbm/km)

Wave Length: 1310nm

Transmitting power: -9dBm (Min) ~-8dBm (Max)

Receiver sensitivity: -27dBm (Min)

Link budget: 18dBm

 

● RS232/422/485 Interface 

Standard:

EIA/TIA-232 RS-232 (ITU-T V.28)
EIA/TIA-422 RS-422 (ITU-T V.11)
EIA/TIA-485 RS-485 (ISO/IEC8284)

Serial interface:
RS-422: TxD+ TxD- RxD+ RxD-
RS-485 4 wires: TxD+ TxD- RxD+ RxD-
RS-485 2 wires: A (corresponding to Txd+) B (corresponding to Txd-) Signal Ground
RS-232: RXD TXD Signal Ground

 

● Working Environment

Working temperature: -40°C ~ 85°C

Working Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)

Storage temperature: -40°C ~ 85°C

Storage Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)

Specifications

Model

FCP-D8G

Function Description

8*Channel Data Network Fiber Converter, Supports point-to-point communication

Port Description

One Fiber interface;  8*Channel Data Network

Power

Power supply: AC180V ~ 260V; DC –48V; DC +24V

Power consumption: ≤10W

Dimension

Product Size: 133X120X40mm (WXDXH)

Weight

0.685KG

Application

application of Industrial Grade 8 Channels Serial to Fiber Converter

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail