Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

RS485/RS422/RS232 Fiber Optic Converter (Mini Type)

View : 1,308
Type : Serial to Fiber Converter
Description :

This RS232 Fiber Optic Converter is designed with large-scale FPGA support for asynchronous RS232/RS485/RS422 communication interfaces.

Overview

This RS232 fiber optic converter is designed with large-scale FPGA support for asynchronous RS232/RS485/RS422 communication interfaces. It is the best choice for connecting remote terminal units (RTUs) to hosts or SCADA controllers for distributed data acquisition systems, with a high performance-to-price ratio.

Using ordinary multimode fiber, the effective communication distance can reach 2km, while using ordinary single-mode fiber, the effective communication distance can exceed 120 km.

The communication speed of the serial port can reach 921.6 kbps.

Photo

RS485/RS422/RS232 to Fiber Optic Converter | Mini Type RS485/RS422/RS232 to Fiber Optic Converter | Mini Type

Features

The RS232 fiber optic converter provides optional RS232/RS485/RS422 interfaces with physical interfaces in non-pluggable terminal blocks.

equipped with automatic detection of serial port signal baud rate and can transmit asynchronous serial data at a self-adaptive rate range of 300-500K, with customizable versions at speeds of 300-921.6Kbps.

supports zero-delay automatic forwarding for RS485 and can discriminate and control data transmission direction.

RS-485 supports 32-point polling (customizable up to 128 points).

The serial interface is designed with lightning protection according to IEC61000-4-5 (8/20μs) differential mode: 6KV, impedance (2Ω); common mode: 6KV, impedance (2Ω).

The RS232 fiber optic converter can be powered by an external AC220V/5V power adapter, or with an internal power supply, with various power supply options available such as AC220V, DC-48V/DC24V, etc.

Applications: Industrial automation control, access control, one-card systems, parking lots, and other systems.

Parameters

● Fiber

Fiber: Single/Dual Fiber

Connector: FC/SC/ST/LC (SFP)

Wave Length: 850nm/1310nm Multi-mode; 1310nm/1550nm single-mode

Transmission Distance without Relay: 0~2Km(multi-mode); 20~120Km(single-mode)

Typical Transmit Power:

  Single-mode 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm

  Multi-mode 850nm: -18dBm

  Multi-mode 1310nm: -25dBm

Receive Sensitivity Range: -28dBm~- 40dBm

 

● Data Interface

Data Interface:  RS-485/RS-232/RS-422

Data Format: NRZ, Manchester, Bi-phase

Rate: 110bps-921.6Kbps

Physical interface: Non-pluggable Terminal Block

 

 

● Working Environment

Working temperature: -10℃—+60℃

Storage temperature: -40℃—+85℃

Working Humidity: 0%—95% (no condensation)

MTBF: >100,000 hours

Specifications

Product Item

RS232 422 485 Fiber Converter

Function Description

A single RS232/422/485 data signal is transmitted directly on the optical fiber at a rate of 0 to 921.6 Kbps, and an external power supply

Port Description

1*Fiber interface; 1*Data Interface

Power Supply

Power Supply: AC180V ~260V; DC –48V; DC +24V

Power consumption: ≤5W

Dimension

136*131*31mm (WXDXH)  Mini

Weight

0.6Kg

Application of RS232 fiber optic converter

application of RS485/RS422/RS232 to Fiber Optic Converter

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail