Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

2 Channels Serial Server | Industrial Din Rail Type

View : 159
Type : Serial to Ethernet Converter
Description :

The product support 2 channels of serial data, the 1st channel is RS232/422/485 interface(optional), and the 2nd channel is RS232/422/485/fiber serial (optional). It can be installed by 35mm railed and wall-mounted installation to meet the demand of different application sites.

Overview

The industrial-rail serial server is IP40 protection level, it is a serial network server that enables serial devices to have networking capabilities immediately, and can centrally manage scattered serial devices, hosts, etc. through the network. The product support 2 channels of serial data, the 1st channel is RS232/422/485 interface(optional), and the 2nd channel is RS232/422/485/fiber serial (optional). It can be installed by 35mm railed and wall-mounted installation to meet the demand of different application sites.

The serial server supports a variety of network protocols, such as TCP, UDP, ARP, ICMP, HTTP, DNS, DHCP, and SNMP; it has complete management functions, supports access control, rapid configuration, online upgrades, etc.; each serial port supports 4 TCP or UDP session connection, support TCP Server, TCP Client, UDP Server, UDP Client, etc. multiple working modes; support WEB access mode. In addition, the provided management configuration tool based on the Windows platform can guide users step by step to manage and configure the device, and realize the immediate networking of serial devices through simple settings. The network management system has a friendly interface design, simple and convenient operation, and can bring you a good user experience.

The hardware adopts fanless, low power consumption, wide temperature, and wide pressure design, and has passed strict tests in compliance with industry standards. It can adapt to industrial field environments with strict requirements for EMC. It can be widely used in PLC control and management, building automation, and medical and healthcare automation. The system, measuring instrument and environmental power monitoring system, etc.

Can be used in many embedded network control applications:

– Industrial automation production

– Security access control: network access control, alarm equipment, infrared detection alarm, remote card reader

– Smart home equipment: smart home gateway, smart socket, smart switch

– Network IO controller: industrial remote IO input, remote relay control

– Building intelligence and energy monitoring

– Medical monitoring equipment

Photo

2 Channels Serial Server

Features

●Adopts ARMCortex -M4 ,main frequency 192MHz processor;

●Support 1100M Ethernet electric port, Ethernet support 10/100Base-T(X) self-adaptive Ethernet interface; support Auto-Nego Full&half duplex, support automatically detect MDI/MDIX;

●2 serial ports, the 1stis RS232/422/485, the 2nd is RS232/422/485/fiber serial port

●Serial port support 300bps-921600bps line speed non-blocking communication, support baud rate automatic scanning and matching, support self-definition baud rate;

●Serial data interface complies with the standard of RS232/422/485/fiber serial port, can set different interface by dialing number;

●Serial port support fiber port, support 1310nm SM, 1310nm MM, 850nm MM, ST/SC/FC ;

●Support Modbus TCP, TCP Server, TCP Client, UDPServer, UDP Client, and other working modes;

●Transparent converting from Modbus-RTUto Modbus-TCP, realizing read serial device data by the network;

●Support the serial state and serial parameter monitoring, displaying the communication state;

●Support communication through gateway and route, support visual serial drive visiting mode and network automatic reconnecting function;

●Flexible serial data frame distribution setting, meet packet demands

●Support standard TCP/IP socket application program visiting, TCP support multi connections, meet to 4 users monitor or manage serial device at the same time;

●Support single machine or several machine communication under UDP mode, meet several user monitors, or manage serial devices at the same time;

●Support Windows configuration tool, serial port, WEB, and other configuration ways, support SNMP network management;

●Support system firmware updates on local and remote sites;

●Support wide range 9-55V AC and DC input;

●Support internal isolation, redundant dual power input, overload protection and reverse connection protection;

● Comply with the demand for four-grade electromagnetic compatibility;

●Super lightning protection function: anti-lightning, anti-inductive high voltage, anti-surge, etc.

●High-efficiency heat dissipation without the fan, reducing repairing time;

●Anode oxidation aluminum alloy shell, IP40 protection grade, can withstand the test of harsh environments;

●Din-railed or wall-mounted installation;

●Wide-temperature type: working temperature -40℃~ +85℃;

●All types of models pass the 100% baking test.

Parameters

●10/100M Ethernet interface

Protocol:IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3z

Rate:10/100 self-adaptive, full/half duplex self-adaptive

MAC address capacity:4096 MAC addresses

Physical port: RJ45 port, support Auto-MDIX

●Serial data interface

Standard

   EIA/TIA-232 RS-232 (ITU-T V.28)

   EIA/TIA-422 RS-422 (ITU-T V.11)

   EIA/TIA-485 RS-485 (ISO/IEC8284)

   Serial interface:

   RS-422: TxD+ TxD- RxD+ RxD- GND

   RS-485 4 wires: TxD+ TxD- RxD+ RxD- GND       RS-485 2 wires: A(corresponding to TX+) B( corresponding to TX-) GND

 

   RS-232: RXD TXD GND

●Fiber serial interface

No. of fiber port:1
Fiber: single fiber/dual fiber

Fiber port: ST/FC/SC/LC

Wavelength:850nm/1310nm multi-mode;1310nm single mode

Transmission distance:0~80Km

Typical transmitting power: SM100uw — 0.93mw

●Environmental indicator

Working temperature:-40℃—+85℃

Storage temperature:-40℃—+85℃

Working humidity:0%—95%(no condensation)

MTBF:   >100,000 hours

Specifications

Model

FCT-201-F

Function description

Transmit 1 RS232/422/485 serial port + 1 RS232/422/485/fiber serial port on Ethernet

Service port description

1 RS232/422/485 serial data port, 1 RS232/422/485 fiber port,1 100M Ethernet electric port

Power

redundant dual power input DC9-55V or AC7-43V ,power consumption<5W

Overload protection: support; reverse connection protection: support; redundant protection: support

Access terminal: 4 core 5.08mm space plugged-in terminal

Size

Shell: IP40 protection grade, aluminum alloy material
Size: 133mm(L) x 120mm(W) x 40.0mm(H)

Installation: din-railed installation, wall-mounted installation

Application

application of 2 Channels Serial Server

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail