Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

USB 3.0 4-Port Fiber USB Extender

View : 1,208
Type : USB Fiber Extender
Description :

The Fiber USB Extender consists of a transmitter and a receiver, and extends the host's USB interface (USB 3.0) to a remote location and expands it to 4 USB ports.

Overview

The fiber USB extender consists of a transmitter and a receiver and extends the host’s USB interface (USB 3.0) to a remote location and expands it to 4 USB ports through single-mode or multi-mode fiber optic.

The maximum transmission distance is 0-200m. It supports high-speed cameras, hard drives, printers, scanners, audio devices, touch screens, game controllers and other devices of the 3.0 type, and does not support USB 2.0/USB 1.1.

The USB 3.0 over fiber extender can be applied in video conferencing, multimedia information dissemination, government departments, medical systems, commercial displays, multimedia function rooms, security monitoring, public utilities and other fields.

Photo

USB 3.0 over fiber extender USB 3.0 over fiber extender

Features

The Fiber USB Extender is compatible with USB3.0 protocol and supports USB camera, printer, USB flash drives, scanner, touch screen, and other devices.

Special technology ensures that the device functions correctly when the fiber optic is reconnected or the power is restarted.

With a speed of 5Gbps and no delay, it does not support USB2.0/USB 1.1 downwards.

Transmission distance: 0-200m.

The optical fiber is extended to the far end to be 4 USB ports, with a maximum total current of 2000mA.

Transmission characteristics: USB3.0 real-time transmission.

The remote end has 4 USB3.0 ports that can connect to a USB HUB for expansion.

This USB 3.0 over fiber extender has low radio frequency interference/electromagnetic interference, making it suitable for sensitive electromagnetic environments.

With fiber optic transmission, no drivers are required, and it is compatible with any system, plug and play.

Optical power supply: AC220V, DC-48V/DC24V.

Parameters

● Fiber

Fiber port: 1

Optical Fiber: Single/Dual Fiber

Connector: LC (SFP)

Wavelength: 850nm/1310 for multi-mode; 1310nm/1550nm for single-mode

Transmission distance: 200m

Typical transmission power:

Single-mode 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm

Multi-mode 850nm: -18dBm

Multi-mode 1310nm: -25dBm

Receive Sensitivity Range: -28dBm~- 40dBm

 

● USB3.0 Port

Standard: USB3.0

Rate: 5Gbps/s

USB3.0 input: 1*USB3.0 A-type receptacle

USB3.0 output: 4*USB3.0 A-type receptacle

Total Current: Max 2000mA

 

● Working Environment

Operating temperature: -10℃—+60℃

Storage temperature: -40℃—+85℃

Storage humidity: 0%—95% (non-condensing)

MTBF: >100,000 hours

Specifications

Model

FCP-U3T/FCP-U3R

Function

Transmit 1*USB3.0 over fiber,  and expand it to 4 USB ports at the remote end

Port

1*LC/SFP; 1/4*USB3.0

Power

AC220V / DC-48V / DC+24V (optional power)

Size

(L×W×H)  93*70*26mm desktop type

Weight

0.75Kg/piece

Application of Fiber USB Extender

APPLICATION OF USB TO FIBER

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail