Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

Fast Ethernet UTP to Fiber Media Converter

View : 452
Type : Unmanaged Fiber Media Converter
Description :

The device is an Ethernet IEEE802.3 media converter, which can convert or extend the transmission distance between 10/100base-T twisted pair and 100base-FX fiber optic media.

Overview

The device is an Ethernet IEEE802.3 media converter, which can convert or extend the transmission distance between 10/100base-T twisted pair and 100base-FX fiber optic media. It is mainly used for long-distance (20/40/60/80/120km) transmission in fiber optic networks, and fully supports transmission rates of 10/100Mbps.

Photo

  Fast Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter Fast Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter

Features

The device automatically adapts to 10/100Mbps environments, making it easy to upgrade with different networks.

It is equipped with crash monitoring and self-reset functions, making it capable of working in high-traffic video transmission environments for extended periods without crashing, greatly reducing the workload for equipment maintenance.

It has a built-in large-capacity, high-speed rate buffer, and a backplane switching bandwidth of 1.4G, which can prevent the transmission picture from stuttering due to frame bursting caused by rapid changes in monitoring images, such as car lights reflecting on rainy nights.

It supports the transmission of VLAN oversized packets, supporting Ethernet packets of up to 1552 bytes, making it suitable for some jumbo frame network image transmission protocols.

It supports full-duplex and half-duplex network communication, with automatic negotiation capabilities, and the ethernet port MDI/MDI-X is self-adaptive and does not require manual adjustment, making it convenient for on-site cable installation.

It supports the IEEE 802.3az energy-saving protocol, with low power consumption and low heat generation, making it capable of stable operation for extended periods.

The Ethernet interface has three-level lightning protection, with lightning protection up to GB/T17626.5(IEC61000-4-5) short-circuit current wave 8/20μs, and open-circuit peak output voltage of 6KV standard.

The external AC220/5V power adapter can also be configured with DC-48V/5V power adapter.              

It has multiple power supply options, such as AC220V, DC-48V/DC24V, and supports AC+DC dual power backup mode.

Parameters

● Ethernet UTP Port

Rate: 10/100M, half/full duplex auto-negotiation

Standard: Compatible with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN)

MAC Address Capability: 4096

Connector: RJ45, support Auto-MDIX

 

● Fiber Port

Fiber type: Single/Dual Fiber

Fiber interface: FC/SC/ST/LC (SFP)

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm for multi-mode, 1310nm/1550nm for single-mode

Relay-free Transmission distance: 20~120Km 

Typical transmission power:
 Single-mode 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm
 Multi-mode 850nm: -18dBm
 Multi-mode 1310nm: -25dBm

Receiving sensitivity range: -28dBm~-40dBm

 

● Working Environment

Working temperature: -10°C ~ 50°C

Working Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)

Storage temperature: -40°C ~ 80°C

Storage Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)

Specification

Model

FCM-FCM-F1

Function Description 1*FE+1*100Base-S/LX Ethernet Switch (Mini Tpye), Built AC220 or DC48V power supply
Port Description

1 optical port, 1 FE port

Power

Power supply: AC180V ~ 260V; DC –48V; DC +24V
Power consumption: ≤10W

Dimension

140 X110 X30mm

Weight

0.5kg/set

Application

application of Fast Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter

 

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail