Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

Industrial 4-Port 1000Base-T to 1000Base-X Fiber Media Converter

View : 562
Type : Unmanaged Industrial Media Converter
Description :

This product is an industrial-grade 4-port 1000base-T to 1000base-X media converter, it's primarily used for long-distance (20/40/60/80/100 kilometers) transmission in fiber optic networks.

Overview

This product is an industrial-grade 4-port 1000base-T to 1000base-X media converter, it’s primarily used for long-distance (20/40/60/80/100 kilometers) transmission in fiber optic networks. It features a gigabit optical port and 4 gigabit Ethernet electrical ports, sharing a gigabit bandwidth. The bandwidth for each port can be configured through the Console port (the Ethernet interface acts as a switching port with support for VLAN partitioning), allowing for logical isolation. It provides comprehensive alarm functions, ensuring stable and reliable operation, low power consumption, high integration, and a compact form factor.

Features

The device is designed for harsh industrial environments.

The device provides 4 gigabit Ethernet electrical ports, sharing a gigabit bandwidth, 1 Console port, and a gigabit optical port.

The ethernet ports (RJ45) support 10/100/1000M auto-negotiation, full/half-duplex modes, and MDI/MDI-X auto-detection.

The optical interface supports multi-mode dual-fiber, single-mode dual-fiber, and single-mode single-fiber transmission modes, with optional SC/ST/FC/LC interfaces.

Its features include broadcast storm protection, flow control, collision isolation, error detection, and automatic reset in case of system freeze, suitable for high-bandwidth data applications such as video transmission.

It supports VLAN jumbo frame transmission and can be used with switches supporting IEEE 802.1Q protocol, supporting Ethernet frames up to 10240 bytes.

The Built-in 1MBit high-speed cache in the device prevents video stuttering during rapid changes in surveillance scenes.

The Console management function (optional) is used for setting bandwidth and priority for each Ethernet port, as well as isolation based on PORT and 802.1Q.

It supports wide-range 9-55V AC and DC power inputs.

It supports internal isolation and redundant dual power inputs.

The power supply supports overload protection and reverse connection protection.

It complies with industrial electromagnetic compatibility requirements.

It has excellent lightning protection: withstands lightning strikes, high voltage induction, surge protection, etc.

The device has an anodized aluminum alloy casing and an IP40 protection rating, capable of withstanding harsh environmental conditions.

DIN rail or wall-mounted.

Wide temperature range: -40℃ to +85℃ operating temperature.

The device has undergone 100% burn-in testing, with a 5-year warranty.

Parameters

● Fiber

Fiber Type: Single-mode or Multi-mode

Fiber Interface: FC/SC/ST/LC (SFP)

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm (Multi-mode); 1310nm/1550nm (Single-mode)

Non-Relay Transmission Distance: 20-120km

Typical Transmit Power:

Single-mode 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm

Multi-mode 850nm: -18dBm

Multi-mode 1310nm: -25dBm

Receive Sensitivity Range: -28dBm to -40dBm

 

● Ethernet Interface (10/100/1000M)

Protocol: IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab compliant

Rate: 10/100/1000M auto-negotiation, full/half-duplex

MAC Address Table: Supports up to 4096 MAC addresses

Physical Interface: RJ45 port with Auto-MDIX (Auto-crossover/straight-through adaptation)

 

● Working Environment

Working temperature: -40°C ~ 85°C

Working Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)

Storage temperature: -40°C ~ 100°C

Storage Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)

Specifications

Model

FCMG-G4

Functional Description

4*GE over  Fiber

Port Description

a 1000M Fiber port, 4*GE ports, a Console port (optional)

Power Supply

Dual redundant power inputs DC9-48V/AC9-48V, power consumption <10W

Overload Protection, Support reverse polarity protection, Support redundancy protection, Support Access Terminal 4-pin plug-in terminal pitch of 5.08mm

Dimension

Product Size: 133*120*40mm (WXDXH)

Weight

0.685KG

Application

application of Industrial Rail 4GE Fiber Media Converter

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail