Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Copper to Fiber Media Converter

View : 660
Type : Unmanaged Fiber Media Converter
Description :

This product is an industrial-grade fiber media converter, it's designed for media conversion or extension of network transmission between 1 port of 10/100/1000Base-T twisted pair and 1000Base-FX fiber optic media.

Overview

This product is an industrial-grade fiber media converter, it’s designed for media conversion or extension of network transmission between 1 port of 10/100/1000Base-T twisted pair and 1000Base-FX fiber optic media. It is primarily used for long-distance (20/40/60/80/100 kilometers) transmission in fiber optic networks. The device features 1 Gigabit optical port, 1 Gigabit Ethernet port, and an optional Console port. It incorporates comprehensive alarm functions, ensuring stable and reliable operation, low power consumption, high integration, and compact size.

Features

The device is specifically designed for harsh industrial environments.

It provides 1 Gigabit Ethernet port and 1 Gigabit optical port.

The ethernet port (RJ45) supports 100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation, full/half duplex mode, and automatic MDI/MDI-X detection.

The fiber interface supports multi-mode dual-fiber, single-mode dual-fiber, and single-mode single-fiber transmission modes, with optional SC/ST/FC/LC interfaces.

It features functions such as broadcast storm protection, flow control, collision isolation, error detection, and auto-reset in case of system freeze, making it suitable for high-bandwidth data applications such as video transmission.

The device has a built-in 1MBits high-speed buffer to prevent video transmission lag in rapidly changing monitoring scenes.

It supports the transmission of VLAN jumbo frames and can be used with switches that support the IEEE 802.1Q protocol, supporting Ethernet frames up to 9K bytes.

The optional Console port allows for reading the device status and configuring its parameters.

It supports internal isolation and redundant dual power inputs.

It supports a wide range of 9-55V AC/DC power input.

The power supply has overload protection and reverse connection protection.

It complies with industrial-grade electromagnetic compatibility requirements.

It has strong lightning protection capabilities, with resistance to lightning strikes, high voltage induction, and surge protection.

The device is housed in an anodized aluminum alloy enclosure with an IP40 protection rating, capable of withstanding harsh environmental conditions.

It can be mounted on a DIN rail or wall-mounted.

Wide temperature range: operating temperature from -40°C to +85°C.

The device undergoes 100% burn-in testing, with a warranty period of 5 years.

Parameters

● Fiber

Fiber Type: Single-mode, Multi-mode

Fiber Interfaces: FC/SC/ST/LC (SFP)

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm (Multi-mode); 1310nm/1550nm (Single-mode)

Maximum Transmission Distance without Relay: 20-120km

Typical Transmit Power:

Single-mode 1310/1550nm: ≥ -9dBm

Multi-mode 850nm: -18dBm

Multi-mode 1310nm: -25dBm

Receive Sensitivity Range: -28dBm to -40dBm

 

● 10/100/1000M Ethernet Interface

Protocol: Compliant with IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab

Speed: 10/100/1000M auto-negotiation, full/half duplex, fully adaptive

MAC Address Table: Supports up to 4096 MAC addresses

Physical Interface: RJ45 connector, supports Auto-MDIX (auto crossover/direct connection)

 

● Working Environment

Working temperature: -40°C ~ 85°C

Working Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)

Storage temperature: -40°C ~ 90°C

Storage Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)

Specifications

Model

 FCMG-G1

Function Description

Industrial rail type GE Fiber Media Converter

Port Description

1 Fiber port; 1 GE port

Power Supply

Dual redundant power inputs DC9-48V/AC9-48V, power consumption <10W

Overload Protection: Support reverse polarity protection: Support redundancy protection: Support Access Terminal: 4-pin plug-in terminal pitch of 5.08mm

Dimension

Product Size: 133 X120 X40mm (WXDXH)

Weight

0.685KG

Application

application of Industrial Rail Type GE Fiber Media Converter

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail