Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

Unmanaged 2-Port FE Industrial Fiber Media Converter

View : 537
Type : Unmanaged Industrial Media Converter
Description :

This product is an industrial-grade 2-port 100base-T to 100base-FX fiber media converter, designed primarily for long-distance (20/40/60/80/120 kilometers) transmission in fiber optic networks.

Overview

This product is an industrial-grade 2-port 100base-T to 100base-FX fiber media converter, designed primarily for long-distance (20/40/60/80/120 kilometers) transmission in fiber optic networks. The product features 1 100Mbps fiber optic port, 2 100Mbps Ethernet electrical ports with shared 100Mbps bandwidth. Each port’s bandwidth can be configured through the Console port (Ethernet interfaces act as switching ports, supporting VLAN segmentation for logical isolation). It also includes 1 Console port (optional). The device is equipped with comprehensive alarm functions, ensuring stable and reliable operation, low power consumption, high integration, and compact size.

Features

The device is specifically designed for harsh industrial environments.

It provides 2 100Mbps Ethernet electrical ports with shared 100Mbps bandwidth, 1 Console port, and 1 100Mbps fiber optic port.

The ethernet interface (RJ45) supports 10/100M auto-negotiation, full/half-duplex modes, and MDI/MDI-X automatic detection.

The optical interface supports three fiber optic transmission modes: multi-mode dual-fiber, single-mode dual-fiber, and single-mode single-fiber, with optional SC/ST/FC/LC interfaces.

It features functions such as broadcast storm protection, flow balancing, conflict isolation, error detection, and automatic recovery from deadlocks, making it suitable for high-flow data applications like video transmission.

It has a built-in 512KBits high-speed cache, preventing video stuttering in environments with rapidly changing monitoring screens.

It supports the transmission of VLAN jumbo frames and can be used with switches supporting the IEEE802.1Q protocol, with a maximum Ethernet frame size of 1916 bytes.

The device has Console management functionality (optional), allowing for bandwidth and priority settings for each Ethernet port. It supports isolation functions based on PORT and based on 802.1Q for the two Ethernet ports.

It supports a wide range of 9-55V AC and DC power inputs.

The device supports internal isolation and redundant dual power inputs.

The power supply features overload protection and reverse connection protection.

It complies with industrial electromagnetic compatibility requirements.

Strong lightning protection: Resistant to lightning strikes, capable of withstanding induced high voltage, and surge protection.

It has an anodized aluminum alloy shell with an IP40 rating to withstand challenging environmental conditions.

It supports DIN rail or wall-mounted installation.

Operating temperature from -40°C to +85°C.

Parameters

● Fiber Optic

Fiber Type: Single-fiber, dual-fiber

Fiber Interfaces: FC/SC/ST/LC(SFP)

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm for multi-mode; 1310nm/1550nm for single-mode

Non-relay Transmission Distance: 20~120Km

Typical Transmit Power:

Single-mode 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm

Multi-mode 850nm: -18dBm

Multi-mode 1310nm: -25dBm

Receive Sensitivity Range: -28dBm to -40dBm

 

● 10/100M Ethernet Interface

Protocols: Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN)

Rate: 10/100M adaptive, full/half duplex fully adaptive

MAC Address Table: Can learn 4096 MAC addresses

Physical Interface: RJ45 socket, supports Auto-MDIX (auto-adaptation for crossover/straight-through cables)

 

● Working Environment

Working temperature: -40°C ~ 85°C

Working Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)

Storage temperature: -40°C ~ 100°C

Storage Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)

Specifications

Model

Model Number: FCMG-F2

Function Description

2*FE over  Fiber

Port Description

1 100M Fiber port; 2 FE ports; 1 Console port (Optional)

Power Supply

Dual redundant power inputs DC9-48V/AC9-48V, power consumption <10W

Overload Protection: Support; reverse polarity protection; Support; redundancy protection

Dimension

Product Size: 133 X120 X40mm (WXDXH)

Weight

0.685KG

Application

application of Industrial Rail 2FE Fiber Media Converter

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail