Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

Industrial Unmanaged Fast Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

View : 611
Type : Unmanaged Industrial Media Converter
Description :

This device is an industrial-grade 1-port 100Base-T to 100Base-FX fiber converter, which is designed for long-distance (20/40/60/80/120 kilometers) transmission in fiber optic networks.

Overview

This device is an industrial-grade 1-port 100Base-T to 100Base-FX fiber converter, which is designed for long-distance (20/40/60/80/120 kilometers) transmission in fiber optic networks. It features 1 100Mbps fiber port and 1 100Mbps Ethernet copper port. It is equipped with comprehensive alarm functions and offers stable and reliable operation, low power consumption, high integration, and a compact form factor.

Features

This device is designed specifically for harsh industrial environments.

The device provides 1 100Mbps Ethernet electrical port and 1 100Mbps optical port.

The ethernet interface (RJ45) supports 10/100Mbps auto-negotiation, full/half duplex mode, and MDI/MDI-X auto-detection.

The optical interface supports multi-mode dual-fiber, single-mode dual-fiber, and single-mode single-fiber transmission modes, with optional SC/ST/FC/LC interfaces.

It has a built-in 512Kbits high-speed cache to prevent video transmission stuttering caused by rapid changes in monitoring scenes.

It supports VLAN transmission of oversized data packets and can be used in conjunction with switches that support the IEEE 802.1Q protocol, supporting Ethernet frames with a maximum size of 1916 bytes.

It supports internal isolation and redundant dual power inputs.

It accepts a wide range of power inputs, from 9V to 55V AC and DC.

The power supply has overload protection and reverse connection protection.

It complies with industrial EMC requirements.

It has strong lightning protection capabilities, including protection against lightning strikes, high voltage induction, and surges.

The device features fanless high-efficiency heat dissipation, reducing repair time.

The housing is made of anodized aluminum alloy and has an IP40 protection rating, capable of withstanding harsh environmental conditions.

It can be installed on a DIN rail or wall-mounted.

It is designed for wide temperature ranges, from -40°C to +85°C.

The device has passed 100% burn-in testing and has a 5-year warranty.

Parameters

● Fiber

Fiber Type: Single/Dual fiber

Fiber Interfaces: FC/SC/ST/LC (SFP)

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm (Multi-mode); 1310nm/1550nm (Single-mode)

Non-Relay Transmission Distance: 20~120km

Typical Transmit Power:

Single-mode 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm

Multi-mode 850nm: -18dBm

Multi-mode 1310nm: -25dBm

Receive Sensitivity Range: -28dBm to -40dBm

 

● Ethernet Interface (10/100M)

Protocol: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN)

Rate: 10/100Mbps adaptive, full/half duplex auto-negotiation

MAC Address Table: Supports up to 4096 MAC addresses

Physical Interface: RJ45 connector, supports Auto-MDIX (Auto-crossover)

 

● Working Environment

Working temperature: -40°C ~ 85°C

Working Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)

Storage temperature: -40°C ~ 90°C

Storage Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)

Specifications

Model

FCMG-F1

Function Description

Industrial Rail Type FE Fiber Media Converter

Port Description

1 Fiber port, 1 FE port

Power Supply

Dual redundant power inputs DC9-48V/AC9-48V, power consumption <10W

Overload Protection; Support reverse polarity protection; Support redundancy protection: Support Access Terminal: 4-pin plug-in terminal pitch of 5.08mm

Dimension

133 X120 X40mm (WXDXH)

Weight

0.685kg/pcs

Application

application of Industrial Unmanaged Fast Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail