Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

Ring network 4GE+4RS232 to 2SFP fiber media converter

View : 147
Type : Ring network ethernet switch
Description :

This product offers: two Gigabit Ethernet SFP optical ports; four Gigabit Ethernet electrical interface; four serial interface for RS232/RS485/RS422. Support optional CONSOLE/WEB management, built-in Lithium Battery.

Overview

This series of products using industry redundant ring network design, each device has two fiber optic ring network for the port, consisting of network topology annular cascade through holding hands, industry redundant ring network (FC-Ring) is designed to achieve in the harsh environment, the stability of data transmission, reliability and timeliness. Its working principle is physical connection to a ring structure, work the network signal into a chain structure, once the transmission cable disconnection somewhere node device in a very short period of time automatically switched to the standby line transmission. Redundant ring network structure not only reduces the risk of data signal transmission, but also simplifies installation and reduces the cost of the project.

This product offers: two Gigabit Ethernet SFP optical ports; four Gigabit Ethernet electrical interface; four serial interface for RS232/RS485/RS422. Support optional CONSOLE/WEB management, built-in Lithium Battery

Photo

Features

First built-in lithium battery, with battery protection and charging function, when the device is powered off, the lithium can provide power for more than 1-2 hours, to ensure that fiber optic ring network line is working (this function is optional);

Industrial rail designed specifically for harsh industrial environments

Provide two gigabit fiber optic lines, it can automatically switch when line fault to ensure normal communication.

Support a variety of fiber-optic network structure: point to point, star, chain, ring network redundancy, and can be combined for more complex network topologies to support multiple optical network structure;

Device provides four GigabitEthernet ports, two gigabit optical Ethernet interfaces,  the total transmission bandwidth of wire speed 1000M;

Switch built 1Mbit MP-SSRAM high-speed memory, non-blocking design, the maximum backplane bandwidth 32GBit/S

FPGA + ARM-based design, rapid self-healing back to shorten the settling time, support the “FC-Ring” Redundant Ring (recovery time <20ms);

Support the transmission of extra-long VLAN packets that can support IEEE802.1Q protocols Items matching switches use;

Have a broadcast storm protection, balanced flow, isolate the conflict and error detection and other functions;

10/100/1000Mbps adaptive electrical ports MDI / MDI-X adaptive without manual adjustment,

Ethernet interfaces with serial data with lightning protection, lightning reached GB / T17626.5 (IEC61000-4-5) Short circuit current wave 8 / 20μs, open standard peak output voltage 6KV

The device comes with WEB management platform, online software upgrades, the host side can manage the work of each state machine equipment;

Supports a wide range of AC and DC input (9V-48V), supports internal isolation, redundant dual power inputs, power support overload protection, anti-reverse protection

Meet industry four electromagnetic compatibility requirements

Super Lightning function: lightning, induction can be anti-hypertension, anti-surge, fanless efficient cooling, reducing repair time

IP40 enclosure rating and can withstand harsh conditions, rail or wall mounting

Wide temperature range: Operating temperature -40℃~ + 85℃

Parameters

● Fiber

  Multi-mode Fiber

50/125um, 62.5/125um,

Maximum transmission distance: 5Km @ 62.5 / 125um single mode fiber, attenuation (3dbm/km)Wave Length: 820nm

Transmitting power: -12dBm (Min) ~-9dBm (Max)

Receiver sensitivity: -28dBm (Min)

Link budget: 16dBm

Single-mode Fiber

8/125um, 9/125um

Maximum transmission distance:    40Km

Transmission distance: 40Km @ 9 / 125um single mode fiber,attenuation (0.35dbm/km)

Wave Length: 1310nm

Transmitting power: -9dBm (Min) ~-8dBm (Max)

Receiver sensitivity: -27dBm (Min)

Link budget: 18dBm 

● Ethernet interface(10/100/1000M)

Interface rate: 10/100/1000 Mbps, half/full duplex auto-negotiation

Interface Standard:     Compatible with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN)

MAC Address Capability:     4096

Connector:     RJ45, support Auto-MDIX

● Working environment

Working temperature: -10°C ~ 50°C

Working Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)

Storage temperature: -40°C ~ 80°C

Storage Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)

Specifications

Model

Model Number: ERing-G4R4

Functional Description

4*10/100/1000M electrical port Gigabit optical ring network with switches, SFP Fiber moudle, Industrial Rail

Port Description

Two Gigabit Ethernet SFP optical ports, 4*GE ports,Console interface,WEB manage interface

Power

Dual redundant power inputs DC9-48V/AC9-48V,power consumption <10W

Support Overload Protection ;

Support reverse polarity protection;

Support redundancy protection

Access Terminal: 4-pin plug-in terminal pitch of 5.08mm

Dimension

Product Size: 133X120X40mm (WXDXH)

Weight

1.1KG/Pcs

Application

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail